<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
    xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
    xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
    xmlns:admin="http://webns.net/mvcb/"
    xmlns:rdf="http://www.w3.org/1999/02/22-rdf-syntax-ns#"
    xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/">

    <channel>
    
    <title>Friends of the Jefferson&#45;Madison Regional Library</title>
    <link>http://jmrl.pmhclients.com/</link>
    <description></description>
    <dc:language>en</dc:language>
    <dc:creator>debra@drwdesign.com</dc:creator>
    <dc:rights>Copyright 2007</dc:rights>
    <dc:date>2007-10-06T21:56:00-05:00</dc:date>
    <admin:generatorAgent rdf:resource="http://expressionengine.com/" />
    

    <item>
      <title>Volunteering Year&#45;Round</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/volunteering_year_round/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/volunteering_year_round/#When:21:56:00Z</guid>
      <description>What do volunteers do during the rest of the year?

	Processing donations &#8212; sorting, placing, pricing, packing and storing &#8212; require a considerable amount of effort by a large number of volunteers throughout the year.   

	Sorting

	Sorting requires a certain level of knowledge of books that is acquired by experience, dedication, and a willingness to learn.  The physical process requires a degree of dexterity and fitness.  Sorters need to be detail oriented. 

	Sorters examine each donated volume to determine:

	
		Is the particular item saleable?
		If not, should it be donated to another cause, or recycled?
		If suitable for sale, is the item rare and/or valuable? Is it otherwise collectible because it is signed, inscribed? what is the edition, printing or state (or issue) of the book?  Is it an author&#8217;s first book? A limited edition?
	

	Placing

	Physical effort is required in moving carts loaded with books around the work area, and delivering books to the appropriate station.  

	Pricing

	Certain books, largely fiction, can be priced using a simple formula provided by the Friends.  Other subjects require a more subjective assessment and pricing within more general guidelines which are provided.  A degree of knowledge of the subject area is beneficial.

	Packing

	Packing books for storage is extremely important for the safety of the books and for the Friends’ staff and volunteers and contributes significantly in the economic use of limited storage space.   Packing requires a degree of physical work, but not the handling of full and potentially heavy boxes. 

	Storing

	Volunteers may, if they are able, transfer boxes of priced items to carts.  The delivery to storage areas and the physical stacking of boxes is undertaken by paid staff.

	Interested in volunteering year&#45;round? Please contact us at info@jmrlfriends.org or call 434.977.8467.</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-10-06T21:56:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Volunteers &#45; Spring Sale</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/volunteers_spring_sale/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/volunteers_spring_sale/#When:21:23:00Z</guid>
      <description>What do volunteers do during the Spring Sale?

	Before the sales can begin, volunteers and staff handle physically demanding tasks:

	
		moving and setting up tables and shelving
		delivering full boxes from storage areas
		placing and arranging sale items on shelves
	

	Throughout the sales, volunteers play a vital role as Storage workers, Shelvers, Checkers and Cashiers.   

	Storage workers

	
		handle heavy boxes
		load carts
		deliver loaded carts to the Shelvers
		remove and store empty boxes
		are physically active
	

	Shelvers

	
		keep the shelves tidy and restocked throughout the sale
		straighten the shelves to make room for fresh inventory
		should be detail oriented
	

	Checkers

	
		interact with the public, often during extremely busy times
		deal with numbers and simple arithmetic functions
		provide a total value for an individual’s purchases
		largely work sitting down
		handle customers’ purchases, some standing and a degree of physical dexterity required
	

	Cashiers

	
		collect the cost of customers’ purchases
		should be good with numbers, detail oriented and capable of making change
		are responsible for a cash box and for the collection and retention of payment slips
		largely work sitting down
		are not normally expected to encounter any extraordinary physical exertion
	

	Money Counters

	Count and total the money in returned cash boxes, reconciling the results with supporting sales vouchers.  Count and bundle cash and check receipts, making them ready for bank deposit. Volunteers for these positions need to be practiced in handling money, numerate, and detail oriented.  Volunteers must be able to work in closed spaces; claustrophobics need not apply!

	Bulk Sales Area  

	
		receive, pack, and store purchases made by customers who buy in bulk.
		physically handle large quantities of books and heavy boxes
		keep a cumulative total of purchases for each bulk customer
		complete appropriate records
		must be detail oriented
		may be involved in the physical transfer of boxes to the buyer’s vehicle
		must be able to work under pressure, keep a cool head and a calm appearance
	

	Room Managers  

	Room Managers are responsible for the management of a particular sale area.These positions are ordinarily reserved for volunteers with several years’ practical experience, and are filled by invitation of sale management.</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-10-06T21:23:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Contact the Friends</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/contact_the_friends/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/contact_the_friends/#When:02:28:00Z</guid>
      <description>Gordon Avenue Library
1500 Gordon Avenue
Charlottesville, Virginia 22903

Loading&#8230; 

	 More info: 

	(434) 977&#45;8467
email us at info@jmrlfriends.org</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-29T02:28:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>How the Funds are Used</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/how_the_funds_are_used/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/how_the_funds_are_used/#When:01:04:00Z</guid>
      <description>funding of summer reading programs for children and young adults, including rewards and small &#8220;achievement&#8221; prizes
		funding throughout the year of special projects and programs
		funding for each library&#8217;s individual needs and support of local book review programs
		funding for library promotional materials (bookmarks, book bags, etc.)
		funding of &#8220;free&#8221; parking for patrons of the Central Library who use City parking spaces
		providing the &#8220;free&#8221; monthly book review/newsletter: &#8220;Book Page&#8221;
		funding of a videotape history of the local regional library
		provides major grants when new branches are planned (Nelson, Louisa and Greene County branches in the recent past, a new Crozet branch in the future)..
		annual financial support for the Virginia Festival of the Book
		annual contribution to the Friends of the Library Endowment Fund, to provide for the library&#8217;s future needs</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-29T01:04:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Book Donations</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/book_donations/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/book_donations/#When:00:36:00Z</guid>
      <description>How to Donate:

	We appreciate your delivering donations in boxes (cardboard, wood, plastic, any shape or size) or in shopping bags (plastic or paper) if you have them. If you do not have a container then please stack them on the table.

	Where to Donate:

	The Friends of the Library is located in the Gordon Avenue Library Basement Lobby (off the parking lot). The Gordon Avenue Library is located at 1500 Gordon Avenue, Charlottesville, VA. Inside the lobby, to the left as you enter, there is a large wooden table upon which donations should be placed.

	Or, bring your donations to any branch of the Jefferson&#45;Madison Regional Library during branch opening hours.

	When NOT to Donate:

	After the first week of March and before the second week of April, i.e. during the sale&#8217;s preparations, the sales proper, or during the sale&#8217;s take&#45;down.

	What we would like to receive:

	
		Books on all subjects, of all ages, for all ages, in a condition that will sell.
		Pre&#45;recorded audio and video tapes.
		Records, compact discs, sheet music.
		Specialist magazines in fine woodworking, military and naval history.
	

	What we DO NOT want donated:

	Books that are in a poor or bad condition, i.e. having one or more of the following:

	
		broken spine; missing pages or covers
		water, food or other stains; mildew; rot; excessively yellowed pages
		crudely, heavily or excessively annotated, highlighted, underlined or otherwise marked
	

	Books for which there is no ready market:

	
		Reader&#8217;s Digest Condensed Books; 1950s Book Club Editions of hard back general fiction
		Hallmark or Gibson books; Harlequin paperback romances
		Omnibus editions of books categorized as general fiction, however, we DO accept omnibus editions of fiction in crime/mystery, westerns and science fiction.
	

	Other items we cannot sell:

	
		Books bearing the &#8220;Daedalus Books Complimentary Copy&#8221; stamp.
		Home recorded audio or video tapes.
		General magazines &#8211; simply because we no longer sell them.
	

	Please note that donations that we cannot use are disposed of in one of the following ways:

	
		given to another worthy cause: e.g. schools, institutions, self&#45;help groups, etc;
		made available to the public through the library branches&#8217; free paper&#45;back book boxes
		ecologically recycled.</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-29T00:36:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Holiday Sale &#45; 2008</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/holiday_sale_october_27_28_9am_6pm/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/holiday_sale_october_27_28_9am_6pm/#When:23:37:00Z</guid>
      <description>Jump start your holiday shopping!

	Sat, Oct 25 | Sun, Oct 26 | Mon, Oct 27

	9:00 am &#8211; 6:00 pm each day

	Back by popular demand, this amazing sale gives you the opportunity to buy gift&#45;quality items and, because of the Friends’ working motto – Great Books at Great Prices for a Great Cause (J&#45;MRL) – you know that you are onto a win&#45;win situation!

	Throughout the summer Friends’ volunteers carefully select those special gift&#45;quality items  and set them aside for the Annual Holiday Sale!  

	The items on sale include:
Books in a wide range of genres: general fiction, in hardback and paperback, ranging from the classics to modern thrillers, humor to court room drama, westerns, romances, and mysteries – the un&#45;put&#45;down&#45;able &#8220;who done it?&#8221;

	Books on cooking, crafts, family, gardening, health and beauty, nature, new age, pets, photography, self help and travel.

	Reference books feature those fascinating tomes that deal with obscure words, facts and events.

	Other non&#45;fiction books include popular titles from history and the sciences.

	A good selection of those ever&#45;popular coffee&#45;table books.

	Children’s titles cover the range from the very earliest age, through toddler, child, and on to young adult. Something for every age!

	DVDs

	A wide range of compact discs featuring all styles of music.

	PLUS, NEW FOR 2008:

	Because of customer demand during the 2007 Holiday Sale, the selection of books in other subjects – e.g. in the humanities and sciences – will also be made available.  So, buy something for that special someone – a loved one, a relative, a friend, yourself – and get a great book at a great price – and support a great cause.  It’s a win&#45;win situation, and you know it makes sense!  

	Your wallet will thank you!</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-28T23:37:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Become a Friend</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/become_a_friend/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/become_a_friend/#When:06:13:00Z</guid>
      <description>The Friends of the Jefferson&#45;Madison Library is a 501&#169;(3) organization. All contributions are tax deductible to the full extent of the law. 

	Your donation entitles you to voting privileges for one year.

	Membership Levels

	Friend&#45; $5 
Good Friend&#45; $10 &#8211; $49
Best Friend &#8211; $50 or more 
Contributions in excess of $5.00 are tax deductible.

	Please print out the form and mail to:

	Friends of the Jefferson&#45;Madison Regional Library
1500 Gordon Avenue
Charlottesville, VA  22903

	Please make checks payable to: Friends of the Library

	Membership Form (pdf)</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-04T06:13:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Board Meetings</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/board_meetings_2008/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/board_meetings_2008/#When:23:54:00Z</guid>
      <description>Meetings are at the Gordon Avenue Library at 5:30pm.

	Sept 18, 2008
Jan 15, 2009 
(annual meeting &#8211; volunteer reception)
Apr 15, 2009
June 18, 2009</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-03T23:54:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>Catalog</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/test/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/test/#When:23:07:00Z</guid>
      <description>Reference 
    Description of items available. Where relevant, the condition of the book is given first, the dust jacket last: .g. VG/VG. This list is as of 6/16/08
  

28161
ROMAN ANTIQUITIES; OR AN ACCOUNT OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE ROMANS by Alexander Adam, LL. D.; Duyckinck, Ronalds, Burtus, and Backus; Albany, New York; 1814;  2nd American edition. Good for age/none. Leather, bumped and scuffed.  Front hinge started.  Foxing throughout.


28159
THE METHODIST MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1819 &#8211; VOLUME II ONLY by The Editor(s) of Methodist 	Magazine; Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States; New York; 1819;   Good for age/Not issued. Leather scuffed and worn. Top 1 inch of spine missing. Front hinge started; water damaged to head/fore&#45;edge corner and early pages at the tail edge. Foxing throughout.


28157
A HISTORY OF SOUTHPORT by Francis A. Bailey; Angus Downie; Southport; 1955; 1st edition. VG/Good.


28156
BIRDS OF THE NEW YORK AREA by John Bull; Harper &#38; Row; New York; 1964;  Stated 1st edition. Signed by the author on half title page VG/Good. Chipped DJ is protected.


28155
SOME BOOKS FOR SALE AT OUR SHOP by  Roycrofters; The Roycroft Books; East Aurora, New York; 1903; VG. Paper, book catalog.


28154
THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF WOOD by Martyn Bramwell (Editor); Simon and Schuster; New York; 1976;  VG/VG.


28152
MINIATURES ILLUSTRATIONS OF ALISHER NAVOI&#8217;S WORKS of the XV&#45;XIX centuries by E. Yu Yusupov; illustrated by Alisher Navoi; Fan Publishing House of Uzbek SSR.; Tashkent; 1982; VG/VG.


28148
ELECTRONS AND PHONONS by J. M. Ziman; The Clarendon Press; Oxford; 1960; VG/None.


28146
ENGLISH DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE XVII AND XVIII CENTURIES by Horace Field &#38; Michael Bunney; George Bell and Sons; London; 1905;  1st edition. Good/None. Ex&#45;UVA Fine Arts Library, with reinforcing tape to corners and spine. Front and rear hinges are cracked.  Pencil sketch of a building on rear fep


28144
HELMOLTZ&#8217;S TREATISE ON PHYSIOLOGICAL OPTICS Translated from the Third German Edition by James P. C. Southall (Editor); Dover Publications Inc; New York; 1962;   VG/Good. Volume III only of three.


28143
HIDDEN THINGS BROUGHT TO LIGHT by Ernest Taylor Walthall; The Dietz Printing Co; Richmond, VA; 1933;  Limited edition. VG/&#45;/G. Copy number 231 of a limited edition of 395.


28142
THE FILOSTRATO OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO by Nathaniel Edward Griffin and Arthur Beckwith Myrick (translators); University of Pennsylvania Press; Philadelphia; 1929;  1st edition. VG/None.


28141
SAMOTHRACE: EXCAVATIONS CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, NEW YORK by Phyllis Williams Lehmann; Princeton University Press; Princeton, NJ; 1969;  Bollingen Series LX.3 edition. VG/VG. Volume 3 is made up of three books: Texts 1 and 2 only are present, the third book is missing.


28139
THE SUBLIME VOID: ON THE MEMORY OF THE IMAGINATION by Cassiman, Ramael &#38; Veire; Ludion; Ghent; 1995; 2nd Revised edition. VG/G+. Previous owner&#8217;s gift inscription on ffep.


28137
THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS by Laura Peroni; illustrated by Marilena Pistoia; Crown Publishers, Inc.; New York; 1985;  Stated 1st US edition, 1st printing. VG/VG. Large format hardcover. Includes two additional prints (Camellia, and Petunia) suitable for framing.


28136
LATIN AMERICAN ARTISTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY by Waldo Rasmussen (Editor) with Bercht and Ferrer; The Museum of Modern Art; New York; 1993; VG/VG. Large format hardback. Published on the occasion of the exhibition &#8220;Latin American Artists of the Twentieth Century&#8221; MOMA, NY, June 6 to September 7, 1993


28135
ALBERTO SAVINIO: MUSICIAN WRITER AND PAINTER by  Baldacci, Roos &#38; Vivarelli; Paolo Baldacci; New York; 1995; VG/None. Softcover.



28134
THE DAWN OF GREEK ART by Sakellarakis, Doumas, Sakellarakis &#38; Iakovides; Ekdotke Athenon; Athens, Greece; 1994; VG/VG. Large format hardback.



28133
JOHN KOCH: Painting and New York Life by Lopate, Sussman. Thomas, Turner &#38; Weiner; The New&#45;York Historical Society/Scala Publications; New York/London; 2001; VG. Softcover.



28132
DISPOSABLE: A HISTORY OF SKATEBOARD ART by Sean Cliver; Concrete Wave Editions; Thonhill, Ontario; 2004; 1st edition, 3rd printing. VG. Softcover.



28131
KIENHOLZ: A RETROSPECTIVE by Edward and Nancy Kienholz; Whitney Museum of American Art/D.A.P.; New York; 1996; VG/None. Softcover.



28129
ANCIENT ROME IN THE LIGHT OF RECENT DISCOVERIES by Rodolfo Lanciani; Houghton, Mifflin and Company; Boston &#38; New York; 1889;   Good/None Half white leather over red paper boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. Title page has title as &#8220;… of recent discoveries&#8221; whereas the spine and front cover have title of &#8220;… of recent excavations.&#8221;  Front hinge cracked at title page.


28128
MYTH AND LEGEND OF ANCIENT ISRAEL &#8211; 3 volumes by Angelo S. Rappoport; illustrated by J. H. Amshewitz; The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd; London; 1928;   VG/None Fading to spines all three volumes, fading to top and fore&#45;edge of front cover of volume 3.  Blue top edges to all volumes; foxing to fore&#45;edges of volume 2.


28126
RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS &#8211; A Professional Autobiography by J. R. Planche; Tinsley Brothers; London; 1872;   Good/&#45; Two Volumes. Rear joints started.


28124
THE KNIFE MAKERS WHO WENT WEST by Harvey Platts; Longs Peak Press; Longmont, CO; 1978;  1st edition. VG/G+ 


28121
SCOTT&#8217;S LAST EXPEDITION &#8211; in Two volumes by Captain R. F. Scott. R.N. C.V.O. and Leonard Huxley; Dodd, Mead and  Company; New York; 1913;   Good+/None. Volume 1 being the journals of Captain Scott; volume 2 being the reports of the journeys and the scientific work undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and the surviving members of the expedition; arranged by Leonard Huxley. Minor discoloration to spines. Teg. 



28119
THE VESICO&#45;VAGINAL FISTULA by J. Chassar Moir; Balliere Tindall and Cassell; London; 1967;  Second edition. VG/&#45; Ex&#45;library copy.


28118
THE LETTERS OF HART CRANE 1916 &#8211; 1932 by Brom Weber (Editor); Hermitage House; New York; 1952; Stated 1st edition. VG/Good Protected DJ is not price clipped.


28117
THE VATICAN LIBRARY: ITS HISTORY AND TREASURES by Alfons Maria Stickler &#38; Leonard E. Boyle; Belser Incorporated; Yorktown Heights, NY; 1989;   Fine/Fine/VG


28111
BRANCHES OF ADAM by John Gould Fletcher; Faber and Gwyer; London; 1926;  Limited edition. Signed by the author Good/&#45; Copy number 69 of a limited edition of 81 copies, of which 75 were for sale, printed on English hand&#45;made paper.  Blue cloth, faded spine.


28109
THE BACKWATER OF LIFE or Essays of a Literary Veteran by James Payn; Smith, Elder and Co.; London; 1899; Good/&#45;. Red cloth boards, bumped and worn with head joints started.  PONs on half title and tiltle pages.


28108
CROCKETT AND GREY GALLOWAY The Novelist and his Works by Malcolm McL. Harper; illustrated by John Copeland; Hodder and  Stoughton; London; ND;   Good/&#45; PON and date (Feby 11, 1908) on ffep.


28107
THE I CHING or Book of Changes by Richard Wilhelm (Translato); Pantheon Books &#8211; Bollingen Series XIX; New York; 1955;  3rd printing. VG/none/G Two volumes in edge&#45;worn slip case.  PON on ffep of both volumes.


28106
HISTORY OF EUROPEAN MORALS FROM AUGUSTUS TO CHARLEMAGNE by William Edward Hartpole Lecky; D. Appleton and Company; New York; 1870;   Good Two volumes. Half bound, with marble boards and marble edges.  Some wear to cover which has some archival repair to chipped spines and corners, as do hinges.  Hinges and joints are tender.


28105
THE TORRENTS OF SPRING by Ernest Hemingway; The Easton Press; Norwalk, Conn; 1990;   VG/None.  Leather bound collector&#8217;s edition


28104
EIGHT LECTURES ON THE I CHING by Hellmut Wilhelm; Routledge and Kegan Paul; London; 1960*;  1st UK edition. VG/G. Although stated as being published in 1960, owing to production delays this book was not published until 1961.


28103
HENRI FANTIN&#45;LATOUR by Edward Lucie&#45;Smith; Rizzoli; New York; 1977;   VG/VG


28102
SIXTY YEARS AGO AND AFTER by Sir Max Pemberton; Hutchinson &#38; Co; London; 1936;  1st edition, 2nd printing. VG/G


28100
THE OLD FOREST AND OTHER STORIES by Peter Taylor; The Dial Press; Garden City, NY; 1985;   Signed VG/VG


28098
THE MONTGOMERY MANUSCRIPTS (1603 &#8211; 1706) by Rev. George Hill; James Cleeland; Belfast; 1869;   Good/None. Scarce.  Slight damp stain to front and back covers, interior unaffected.  Head and tail of spine worn. Loose title page


28097
THE ARCTIC DIARY OF RUSSELL WILLIAMS PORTER by Herman R. Friis; University Press of Virginia; Charlottesville, VA; 1976;   VG/G+.


28096
PUNCH, BROTHERS, PUNCH! And other Sketches by Mark Twain; Slote, Woodman and Co.; New York; 1878;  2nd printing. Good/&#45;. Original cloth boards bound in back.


28095
THE TOURIST IN ITALY by Thomas Roscoe; illustrated by S. Prout, ESQ, F.S.A.; Rober Jennings and William Chaplin; London; 1831;   Landscape Annual, 1831.  Ex&#45;library copy; front hinge cracked.  All 26 plates present.


28093
RUST OF VIRGINIA 1654 &#45;1940 by Ellsworth Marshall Rust; Ellsworth Marshall Rust; Washington; 1940; Limited edition. G/No DJ. Book Number 205 of 1,000 books printed.


28090
SOUNDING THE TERRITORY by Laurel Goldman; Alfred A. Knopf; New York; 1982;  1st edition. Signed by the Author VG/VG. Author&#8217;s first book.  Protected DJ is not price clipped.


28089
THE MOCKING BIRD  The Life and Diary of Its Author, Sep. Winner by Charles Eugene Claghorn; The Magee Press; Philadelphia; 1937;  Stated 1st edition. VG/No DJ. Gray cloth boards with blue on blue title to front and spine.  Copy number 102 of a 300 limited edition.


28086
THE GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE by Joseph B. Strauss; Golden Gate Bridge Hwy &#38; Transportation District; San Francisco, CA; 1987; 50th Anniversary edition. VG/No DJ Red cloth boards, slightly bumped.


28085
I REMEMBER AMERICA by Eric Sloane; Funk &#38; Wagnalls; New York; 1971;  1st edition, 2nd printing. Inscribed by the author VG/G+. Large format, in price&#45;clipped DJ, with inscription and sketches by the author on ffep, dedicated &#8220;to the Handsfield Library, 1984.&#8221;


28084
WIND OVER WISCONSIN by August Derleth; Charles Scribner&#8217;s Sons; New York; 1938;  1st edition. VG/G.  Chipped, edge worn, protected DJ is not price clipped.


28083
VIRGINIA, THE OLD DOMINION by Mathew Page Andrews; Doubleday, Doran &#38; Company; Garden City, NY; 1937;  Inscribed Good+/No DJs. Two hardcover volumes; Volume 1 is copy number 210 of unspecified number of copies, inscribed by the author.


28082
OLD NANTASKET by William M. Bergan; The Christopher Publishing House; North Quincy, Mass; 1968/9; 1st edition. VG/G+. DJ not price clipped.


28081
RILEY SONS OF SUMMER by James Whitcomb Riley; illustrated by Will Vawter; The Bobbs&#45;Merrrill Company; Indianapolis; 1908;  1st? edition. VG/Not Present.  PON ffep.


28080
POEMS OF JOHN R. THOMPSON by John S. Patton; Charles Scribner&#8217;s Sons; New York; 1920;  1st edition. VG&#45;/G Front hinge started.


28078			
FEUDAL GERMANY by James Westfall Thompson; Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.; New York; 1962;   VG/G Two
 volumes: both have PON on ffep.  Note on page 242 of Volume I, o/w contents VG+.  Protected DJs, which are 
not price clipped,  have edge wear, with Volume II&#8217;s DJ having a 3&#8221; tear along the front fore&#45;edge fold.

   	

28077			
HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA THE CATHOLIC by William H. Prescott; J. B. 
Lippincott &#38; Co; Philadelphia; 1873;   Good/No DJ Three volume set with chips and wear to head and tails of 
spines, although Volume II&#8217;s front upper joint has a 4&#8221; crack.  Volume II (only) also has PON on page following 
ffep.	

 			

28075			
ITINERARY OF GENERAL WASHINGTON from June 15, 1775 to December 23, 1783 by William S. Baker; J. B. 
Lippincott Company; Philadelphia; 1892;   VG/No DJ. Book has been professionally repaired: both covers 
attached to new mull, with rebacking, and inner hinges mounted.  Details of repairs laid in.  Repairs 
notwithstanding, front hinge cracked.

     	

28072	
CHRISTMAS CAROLS &#8211; Silent Night, Come All Ye Faithful, God 
Rest You Merry Gentlemen, and all the others! by Hendrick Willem Van Loon &amp;amp; 
Grace Castagnetts; Simon and Schuster; New York; 1937; 1st edition, 1st 
printing. VG/G Large format (12.25&amp;quot; tall by 9.25&amp;quot;wide) in edge worn, 2 
closed tears, but unprice&#45;clipped DJ. First signature loose, otherwise a 
very nice copy.

         	

28070			
ROLLS ROYCE &amp;amp; BENTLEY { Copy # 2 } by 
Martyn Nutland; Veloce Publishing plc; Dorchester, UK; ; 1 edition. VG/VG&#45; 
Rolls Royce: Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn and Silver Cloud; and Bentley Mk VI, 
R&#45;Series and S&#45;Series. Edge wear to unclipped DJ.
         	

28069	
ROLLS ROYCE &#38; BENTLEY  { Copy # 1 } by Martyn Nutland; Veloce Publishing plc; Dorchester, UK; 1997;  1 
edition. VG/VG Rolls Royce: Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn and Silver Cloud; and Bentley Mk VI, R&#45;Series and S&#45;
Series.  Very minor edge wear to unclipped DJ.

         	

28068			
WASHINGTON by Monsieur Guizot; John Murray; London; 1840;   Good/No DJ Green cloth boards.  This volume 
has been professionally repaired, including new mull, remounted covers, repaired hinges.  Details of repairs 
laid in. PON on ffep.	

         	 	

28066			
RIFLEMAND DODD and THE GUN by C. S. Forester; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 1943;  1st edition. 
VG/G Two novels in one volume.  PON in ink on ffep.  Protected DJ edge worn, but not price clipped.	

         	

28065		
RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN JUDGEMENTS IN THE COMMON LAW UNITS OF THE 
BRITISH COMMONWEALTH by Horace Emerson Read; Harvard University Press; Cambridge, Mass; 1938;   
VG/&#45; Volume II of the Harvard Studies in the Conflict of Laws.  Red cloth covers, slightly bumped, gilt lettering and
 Harvard shield to spine.	

         	

28064			
NIETZSCHE&#8217;S VIEW OF SOCRATES by Werner J. Dannhauser; Cornell University Press; Ithaca; 1974;  1st 
edition. VG/Fair DJ has a triangular piece missing from front tail: 3.75&#8221; wide by 1.5&#8221; tall on the fore edge, with 
other, minor, edge wear.

         	  	       	   	      	

28061			
PLANT SYSTEMATICS A Phylogenetic Approach by Judd, Campbell, Kellog, Stevens; Sinauer Associates; 
Sunderland, Mass; 1999;  3rd printing. VG/&#45; Sealed CD present.

         	      	
  
     28058
    THE LAST MEN OF THE REVOLUTION by
      Rev. E. B. Hilliard; Barre Publishers; Barrre, MA; 1968; VG/VG
  
  
     28057
    THE ENTHUSIAST by Harry Crews;
      Palaemon Press Limited; Winston&#45;Salem, NC; 1981; Limited edition. By the
      Author Fine/VG Review copy. 
  
  
     28055
    SELECTED JOURNALS OF CAROLINE HEALEY
        DALL: Volume 1: 1838 &#8211; 1855 by Helen R. Deese (Ed); Massachusetts
        Historical Society; Boston; 2006; NF/&#45; Black cloth&#45;covered boards with
        gilt lettering to spine. Pp: xlvii; 598. 
  
  
     28054
    HISTORY OF THE AUGUSTA CHURCH from 1737
        to 1900 by Rev J. N. Van Devanter; The Ross Printing Company;
        Staunton, VA; 1900; VG&#45;/None Green cloth&#45;covered boards, with gilt title
        on front cover; edges worn. 
  
  
     28053
    LOOK AT THE SKY! by Eric Sloane;
      Duell, Sloan and Pearce; New York; 1961; Stated 1st edition. VG/Fair Faded
      orange cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine. Price&#45;clipped DJ is
      chipped and torn. The end papers show a map of the United States and the
      major air masses that create weather in the U.S. 
  
  
     28051
    SELECT ESSAYS: Virginus Puerisque, Crabbed
        Age and Youth, An Apology for Idlers, and Walking Tours by Robert
        Louis Stevenson; The Bookman Press; Bangor, PA; 1937; VG/None/Good Green
        leather spine and beige cloth, one of a limited edition of 50 copies.
        Gilt tops, other edges uncut. Slip case is worn. 
  
  
     28050
    ETHAN FROME by Edith Wharton;
      illustrated by Henry Varnumm Poor; The Limited Editions Club; New York;
      1939; VG&#45; /None/Good Oversized hardcover in a slipcase; copy number 667
      of a 1,500 limited edition signed by the illustrator. Blue/green cloth
      boards with a gilt illustration on the front cover, and faded gilt lettering
      to the spine. Gilt top, deckle edges. Slip case worn. 
  
  
     28049
    THE ADAMS&#45;JEFFERSON LETTERS by
      Lester J. Cappon (Ed); University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill,
      NC; 1959; VG/None/Good Two, red cloth hardcover volumes in a scuffed and
      bumped slipcase. Gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Volume 1: 1777
      &#8211; 1804; Volume 2: 1812 &#8211; 1826, includes index. 
  
  
     28048
    THE GARDENS OF ROME by Gabriel
      Faure; illustrated by Pierre Vignal; Brentano&#8217;s Inc.; New York; 1926; Good/None
      Large black cloth hardback has a scuffed, pastedown water color on front
      cover, with damp stain to top. Four&#45;color water colors printed on heavy
      paper; sepia photographs. 
  
  
     28047
    THE FACE OF ROBERT E. LEE IN LIFE AND
        LEGEND by Roy Meredith; Charles Scribner&#8217;s Sons; New York; 1947;
        1st edition. By the Author on ffep VG/Good Oversize grey cloth boards,
        red and gilt stamped spine. DJ not price clipped, has a 2.5&amp;quot; wide
        by 0.5&amp;quot; deep piece missing from top of spine/back cover; in protective
        cover. Slight foxing to head&#45; and fore&#45;edges of text. Ffep has PON and
        a handwritten quotation about General Lee&#8217;s &amp;quot;equanimity.&amp;quot; 
  
  
     28045
    THE ALBER N&#8217;YANZA GREAT BASIN OF THE
        NILE and Explorations of the Nile Sources by Sir Samuel W. Baker;
        Macmillan and Co., Ltd; London; 1898; Good/None Dark&#45;green cloth hardcover;
        boards bumped and slightly scuffed. PON plate on ffep. Some foxing. Page
        499, index dealing with the &amp;quot;White Nile&amp;quot; has a rough, 1&amp;quot; by
        0.25&amp;quot;  diagonal tear with the torn piece missing. 
  
  
     28044
    PAPERMAKING THROUGH EIGHTEEN CENTURIES by
      Dard Hunter; William Edwin Rudge; New York; 1930; Good/None Beige cloth
      hardcover with red leather label on spine illegible and part missing. Gilt
      tops, deckle edges. Some edge wear to two&#45;page fold&#45;out frontispiece. Numerous
      paper samples included. 
  
  
     28043
    WILLIAM BLAKE: His Philosophy and Symbols by
      S. Foster Damon; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston &amp;amp; New York; 1924;
      1st edition. Good/None Half covered beige cloth spine and faded green paper
      over boards; spine discolored with minor wear at head. Corners bumped and
      scuffed. Hinge cracked at title page. PON plate ffep. 
  
  
     28042
    TALES OF THE CITY … and more &#8211; BOXED
        SET by Armistead Maupin; Harper Perennial; New York; 1989; VG/&#45;/Good
        A six volume trade paperback set in a good box (some corners bumped or
        cracked), titles include &amp;quot;Tales of the City&amp;quot;,   	&amp;quot;More
        Tales of the City&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;Further Tales of the City&amp;quot;, Babycakes&amp;quot;, &amp;quot;Significant
        Others&amp;quot; and &amp;quot;Sure of You.&amp;quot; 
  
  
     28041
    SPLENDORS OF CHRISTENDOM: Great Art
        and Architecture in European Churches by Dmitri Kessel; Edita;
        Lausanne; 1964; 2nd printing. VG/Good Oversize hardback. Fourteen churches
        featured, each of which is beautifully illustrated by tipped in photographs,
        range from the Byzantine, through Romanesque, Gothic and Baroque to the
        Modern. A heavy tome, consequently the dust jacket has suffered with
        edge&#45;wear, cracked front joint, and a 1.5&amp;quot; wide by 0.75&amp;quot; 
  
  
     28040
    THE EIGHTEENTH&#45;CENTURY RECORDS OF THE
        BOSTON OVERSEERS OF THE POOR by Nellis &amp;amp; Cecere (Eds); The
        Colonial Society of Massachusetts; Boston; 2007; Like New/Like New This
        1,041 page hardcover volume constitutes the earliest and most complete
        set of records pertaining to poor relief in early America. 
  
  
     28038
    HISTORY OF ART &#8211; De Luxe Edition &#8211; IN
        FIVE VOLUMES by Elie Faure; Garden City Publishing Co., Inc;
        Garden City, NY; 1937; VG/None All volumes bound in dark&#45;blue cloth with
        an attractive, elaborate gilt design to front cover and spine. PON in
        ink on ffep of all volumes. Set comprises: ANCIENT ART, MEDAEVAL ART,
        RENAISSANCE ART, MODERN ART, and THE SPIRIT OF THE FORMS. 
  
  
     28036
    ANOMALIES AND CURIOSITIES OF MEDICINE
        &#8211; POPULAR EDITION by Gould &amp;amp; Pyle; W. B. Saunders &amp;amp; Co.;
        Philadelphia; 1901; Good/None Burgundy cloth covered boards, bumped and
        slightly scuffed, wear to head and tail of spine. Hinge cracked at pp
        2/3; with page 1/2 started to detach. 
  
  
     28035
    A HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR by
      John Buchan; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; 1922; Good/None Four volume,
      blue cloth, hardcover set, with all volumes showing bumped corners and
      wear to heads and tails of spines. PON stamp ffep. All maps present. Volume
      1: Some browning to half&#45;title. Map 7 listed as being at p 238 is at p
      258. Volume 2 and 3 as described. Volume 4: includes general index. 
  
  
     28034
    A SOCIAL HISTORY OF IMPERIAL RUSSIA,
        1700 &#8211; 1917 by Boris Mironov (with Ben Eklof); Westview Press;
        Boulder, CO; 1999; 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine/None Two volumes.
        Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt design and 
  
  
     28032
    SHERIDAN: From new and original
      material; including a manuscript by Georgina, Duchess of Devonshire by
      Walter Sichel; Constable and Company; London; 1909; Good/None In two volumes.
      Blue cloth covered boards, with slightly bumped corners. Gilt design to
      front cover and spines; spines sun&#45;faded. Gilt tops. Volume 1: front hinge
      a frontispiece cracked. Volume 2 back board slightly damaged. 
  
  
     28031
    THE GREAT UTOPIA: The Russian and Soviet
        Avante Garde, 1915 &#8211; 1932 by Various Contributors; Guggenheim
        Museum; New York; 1992; NF/VG 
  
  
     28028
    MUTANT MATERIALS IN CONTEMPORARY DESIGN by
      Paola Antonelli; The Museum of Modern Art; New York; 1995; VG+/VG 
  
  
     28026
    ROBERT RYMAN by Robert Storr;
      Tate Gallery/The Museum of Modern Art; London/New York; 1993; VG+/VG
  
  
     28025
    ROY LICHTENSTEIN by Diane Waldmann;
      Guggenheim Museum; New York; 1993; NF/VG+ This large format, 394 page work
      spans the whole of this most enduring and important American artist&#8217;s career,
      and reflects the Guggenheims second (1994) retrospective. 
  
  
     28022
    MARTIANS, GO HOME by Fredric
      Brown; E. P. Dutton and Company; New York; 1955; Stated 1st edition. VG/VG
      Hardcover with green marbled paper boards, with DJ not&#45;price&#45;clipped. 
  
  
     28021
    AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (in three
      volumes &#8211; see comments) by H. E. Bates; illustrated by John Ward; University
      of Missouri Press; Columbia; various dates; 1st edition. For condition,
      see comments. Volume One: The Vanished World: 1969. VG+/Good+. Blue cloth
      boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, and very minor stains
      to rear cover. Volume Two: The Blossoming World: 1971. VG+/VG. Blue cloth
      boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, plus slight fading. Volume
      Three: The World in Ripeness: 1972. VG+/VG. Blue cloth boards; DJ not price
      clipped but some edge wear, and very minor stains to rear cover. 
  
  
     28019
    MALE AND FEMALE: A Study of
      the Sexes in a Changing World by Margaret Meade; William Morrow &amp;amp; Company;
      New York; 1949; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed VG/&#45; Spine top bumped
      and slightly stained. 
  
  
     28018
    THE SEASONS OF AMERICA PAST by
      Eric Sloane; Funk &amp;amp; Wagnalls; New York; 1958; 1st edition, 4th printing.
      Inscribed Good/None Hardcopy in red cloth, spine faded, front and rear
      covers faded in part. Inscribed on the half&#45;title  	 &amp;quot;to the Handsfield
      Hacienda&amp;quot; and with a small sketch by Sloane, which has slightly bled
      through to the title page. Endpapers depict maps of the United States annotated
      with the dates of the Last Killing Frosts in Spring and Fall. 
  
  
     28017
    DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA by
      Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra; illustrated by Hans Alexander Mueller; Random
      House; New York; 1941; VG/None/Fair Translated by Peter Motteux. Green
      cloth, with red backed gilt title on spine somewhat rubbed. Slipcase worn,
      with joints cracked. 
  
  
     28016
    ANGEL OF APOCALYPSE Blake&#8217;s
      idea of Milton by Joseph Anthony Wittreich, Jr.; The University of Wisconsin
      Press; Madison; 1975; 1st edition. Inscribed VG/VG Minor edge wear. 
  
  
     28014
    NEGATIVE ACTIONS 1974 &#8211; 1980 by
      Alberto Guatti; Alberto Guatti?; ?; 1995; 1st edition. Signed Fine/Fine/VG
      Limited edition of 700 copies, of which this is number 258. 
  
  
     28013
    THE AMERICANS by Robert Frank;
      SCALO Publishers; New York, Zurich, Berlin; 2000; Later edition, Fourth
      printing. F/VG 2nd of 2 copies in this catalog. 
  
  
     28012
    THE AMERICANS by Robert Frank;
      SCALO Publishers; New York, Zurich, Berlin; 1997; Later edition, Third
      printing. F/VG 1st of 2 copies in this catalog. 
  
  
     28008
    SELDENS OF VIRGINIA AND ALLIED FAMILIES VOLUMES 1 AND 2 by Mary Selden Kennedy; Frank Allaben Genealogical Society; New York; 1911; VG/None Both volumes in green … with gilt letter to spine and embossed emblem on front covers. Boards slightly bumped, with gilt tops. Volume 1 deals with various families (Selden, Ball, Armistead, Wallace, Colgate, Cary, Alexander, Lee, Washington, Kennedy, etc.) Volume 2 covers other families (Dandridge, Brown, Corbin, Willis, Spottiswoode, Hunter, Tucker, Pendleton, Lane, Cooke, etc.) 
  
  
     28004
    THE PRESIDENTIAL RECORDINGS OF JOHN F. KENNEDY: Volumes 1&#45;3: The Great Crises by Zelikov and May (Editors); W. W. Norton &amp;amp; The Miller Center; New York; 2001; 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine/Fine/VG 
  
  
     28002    
    QUALITATIVE COMPLEXITY &#8211; ECOLOGY, COGNITIVE PROCESS AND THE RE&#45;EMERGENCE OF STRUCTURES IN POST&#45;HUMANIST SOCIAL THEORY by ? Smith; Routledge; London/New York; 2006;? 1st edition. Fine/None. Pristine, unused copy.
  
  
     28001
    RECOLLECTIONS AND LETTERS OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE by Robert E. Lee; Doubleday, Page &amp;amp; Company; New York; 1924; Good/None Light&#45;green cloth boards with slight sunning of spine. Front hinge started. 
  
  
     27103
    HANDBOOK OF GLOBAL LEGAL POLICY by Stuart S. Nagel (Editor); Marcel Dekker; New York; 2000; 1st printing. Fine/None 
  
  
     27098
    JAMES PATTON AND THE APPALACHIAN COLONISTS by Patricia Givens Johnson; Edmunds Printing; Pulaski, VA; 1983; Second, Revised edition. Inscrib ed F/&#45; 
  
  
     27097
    MAMMALS OF THE SEA: Biology and Medicine by Sam H. Ridgway (Editor); Charles C. Thomas; Springfield, IL; 1972; VG/F 
  
  
     27094
    OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE by Sir Paul Harvey (Editor); Oxford University Press &amp;amp;Franklin Library; New York; 1998; 4th revised edition, 4th printing. F A 500th anniversary numbered limited edition, bound in gilt stamped blue leather. 
  
  
     27093
    OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE by James D Hart (Editor); Oxford University Press &amp;amp; Franklin Library; New York; 1978; 4th edition, 9th printing. F The 500th anniversary numbered limited edition, bound in gilt stamped blue leather. 
  
  
     27092
    TRAVELS by Robert Louis Stevenson; illustrated by Nick Hardcastle; Folio Society; London; 2004; A three volume boxed set comprising three titles: An Inland Voyage, Across the Plains, &amp;amp; In the South Seas, as new. 
  
  
     27091
    CANADIAN MEN &amp;amp; WOMEN OF THE TIME by Henry James Morgan (Editor); William Briggs; Toronto; 1912; 2nd edition.G/&#45; 
  
  
     27090
    GREEK MYTHS by Robert Graves; Folio Society; London; 2000; F/&#45;/F A two volume boxed set, as new.
  
  
     27086
    STORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES by various authors; Folio Society; London; 1998; As new/Fine A five volume boxed set with decorative bindings &amp;amp; box. 
  
  
     27083
    PREFACES BY LEIGH HUNT (Edited by R. Brimley Johnson) by Leigh Hunt; Walter M. Hill; Chicago; 1927; G/VG A limited edition of 500 copies. The DJ is chipped. 
  
  
     27078
    INDEX TO THE ROLL OF HONOR byMartha &amp;amp; William Reamy; Genealogical Publ. Co.; Baltimore, MD; 1995; Fine The only official memorial to the Union dead. 
  
  
     27069
    COLONIAL QUARTER RACE HORSE by Alexander Mackay&#45;Smith; ; Richmond, VA; 1983; Limited edition. F/G DJ is scuffed, with … tears. 
  
  
     27067
    MODERN HOUSING ESTATES by Stanley Gale; Batsford; ; 1949; G/G With 200 illustrations &amp;amp; numerous folding maps. Has some foxing to endpapers. 
  
  
     27063
    OCTONIA GRANT in Orange and Greene Counties byJ. Randolph Grymes, Jr.; Seminole press; Ruckersville, VA; 1977; &amp;quot;WrapsF &amp;quot; 
  
  
     27061
    LALIQUE by Marie&#45;Claude Lalique; Edipop; Geneva; ; 1st edition. VG/VG In French.
  
  
     27058
    VIRGINIA&#8217;S EASTERN SHORE by Ralph T. Whitelaw; Virginia Historical Society; ; 1951; 1st edition. VG/? Volumes 1 and 2. 
  
  
     27056
    OFF TO THE SIDE: A Memoir by Jim Harrison; Atlantic Monthly Press; ; 2002; Limited edition. Signed VG/&#45;Copy number 183 of 250 
  
  
     27054
    PLUTARCH&#8217;S LIVES by Langhorne &amp;amp; Langhorne; Hickman &amp;amp; Hazzard; Philadelphia; 1822; Volumes 1 and 2 only (of 4); badly foxed but otherwise fair. 
  
  
     27047
    TABLES OF INTEGRAL TRANSFORMS by Harry Bateman; McGraw&#45;Hill; New York; 1954; VG/None In two volumes; based in part on notes left by Harry Bateman and compiled by the staff of The Bateman Manuscript Project. 
  
  
     27044
    METHODS FOR ANALYSIS OF MUSTS AND WINES by Ough &amp;amp; Amerine; John Wiley &amp;amp; Sons; New York; 1988; 2nd edition, 1st printing. VG/VG&#45; Small tear to botton front of DJ, otherwise VG. 
  
  
     27040
    MASERATI: The Postwar Sports racing Cars by Joel E. Finn; John W. Barnes Jr Inc.; Scarsdale, NY; 1977; Good Softbound. 
  
  
     27038
    MUSIC IN BALI by Colin McPhee; Yale University Press; New Haven; 1966; 1st edition. Good; dj chipped,1.75&amp;quot;tear to bottom of spine.
  
  
     27037
    THE HORSE SHOW AT MIDNIGHT by Henry Taylor; Louisiana State University Press; Baton Rouge; 1966; Inscribed
 VG/DJ Inscribed to  &amp;quot;Larry Powell. 
  
  
     27034
    ROBERT VICKERY: A retrospective of Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors by &#8211; &#45;; University of Arizona Press; Tucson; 1973; Inscribed VG/DJ VG Fine B/W and color prints. Foreward by William E. Steadman. 
  
  
     27032
    DONATELLO: Prophet of Modern Vision by Frederick Hartt; illustrated by David Finn (photographer); Henry N. Abrams; New York; 1973; Inscribed by author. Fine/DJ: fine Huge. A lavish art book. 
  
  
     27026
    THE DECAMERON or Ten Days Entertainment of Boccaccio (Vol.1) by Boccaccio; Vernor &amp;amp; Hood; London; 1804; 2nd edition. Fair. Scarce English translation. Detached boards. 
  
  
     27024
    BOUCHERON: Four Generations of a World&#45;Renowned Jeweler by Gilles Neret; Rizzoli; New York; 1988; Limited edition. Fine. DJ/Fine Copy 2,189 of 2,250 printed. 
  
  
     27020
    DUTCH PAINTINGS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY by Arthur K. Wheelock, Jr.; Oxford University Press; New York; 1975; VF. DJ/VF 
  
  
    27003
    THE GOLDEN CHRISTMAS BOOK by Gertrude Crampton (Compiler); illustrated by Corinne Malvern; Simon and Schuster; New York; 1947; Pictorial endpapers with pop&#45;up Christmas tree between front endpapers.</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-09-03T23:07:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    <item>
      <title>First Sale: South Room</title>
      <link>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/south_room_first_sale/</link>
      <guid>http://jmrlfriends.org/site/south_room_first_sale/#When:00:41:00Z</guid>
      <description>music books including biographies
		compact discs
		long&#45;playing and other records
		pre&#45;recorded audio tapes
		pre&#45;recorded video tapes
		sheet music</description>
      <dc:subject></dc:subject>
      <dc:date>2007-08-26T00:41:00-05:00</dc:date>
    </item>

    
    </channel>
</rss>