This page lists a sample of the collectible books which will be available during the main sale and sold only during that sale. All these titles will be available at 9.00 a.m. on first day of the Main Sale and will be sold on a first-come, first-served basis. Requests for pricing information on such items, submission of prior bids for, or requests to purchase or reserve an item will not be entertained.
It is our intention to price books attractively for the collector; so attractively, indeed, that (from past experiences) few, if any, are likely to be available on the half-price sale day. These items will not be on sale during the final (one-fourth marked price) clearance sale.
The Friends reserve the right to withdraw any book from sale at any time. Certain items have been re-assessed, re-priced, and transferred to another appropriate category within the sale.
The reference number is first, followed by the description of items available. Where relevant, the condition of the book is given first, the dust jacket last: .g. VG/VG.
| Reference | Description of items available. Where relevant, the condition of the book is given first, the dust jacket last: .g. VG/VG. This list is as of 6/16/08 |
| 28161 | ROMAN ANTIQUITIES; OR AN ACCOUNT OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE ROMANS by Alexander Adam, LL. D.; Duyckinck, Ronalds, Burtus, and Backus; Albany, New York; 1814; 2nd American edition. Good for age/none. Leather, bumped and scuffed. Front hinge started. Foxing throughout. |
| 28159 | THE METHODIST MAGAZINE FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1819 – VOLUME II ONLY by The Editor(s) of Methodist Magazine; Methodist Episcopal Church in the United States; New York; 1819; Good for age/Not issued. Leather scuffed and worn. Top 1 inch of spine missing. Front hinge started; water damaged to head/fore-edge corner and early pages at the tail edge. Foxing throughout. |
| 28157 | A HISTORY OF SOUTHPORT by Francis A. Bailey; Angus Downie; Southport; 1955; 1st edition. VG/Good. |
| 28156 | BIRDS OF THE NEW YORK AREA by John Bull; Harper & Row; New York; 1964; Stated 1st edition. Signed by the author on half title page VG/Good. Chipped DJ is protected. |
| 28155 | SOME BOOKS FOR SALE AT OUR SHOP by Roycrofters; The Roycroft Books; East Aurora, New York; 1903; VG. Paper, book catalog. |
| 28154 | THE INTERNATIONAL BOOK OF WOOD by Martyn Bramwell (Editor); Simon and Schuster; New York; 1976; VG/VG. |
| 28152 | MINIATURES ILLUSTRATIONS OF ALISHER NAVOI’S WORKS of the XV-XIX centuries by E. Yu Yusupov; illustrated by Alisher Navoi; Fan Publishing House of Uzbek SSR.; Tashkent; 1982; VG/VG. |
| 28148 | ELECTRONS AND PHONONS by J. M. Ziman; The Clarendon Press; Oxford; 1960; VG/None. |
| 28146 | ENGLISH DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE XVII AND XVIII CENTURIES by Horace Field & Michael Bunney; George Bell and Sons; London; 1905; 1st edition. Good/None. Ex-UVA Fine Arts Library, with reinforcing tape to corners and spine. Front and rear hinges are cracked. Pencil sketch of a building on rear fep |
| 28144 | HELMOLTZ’S TREATISE ON PHYSIOLOGICAL OPTICS Translated from the Third German Edition by James P. C. Southall (Editor); Dover Publications Inc; New York; 1962; VG/Good. Volume III only of three. |
| 28143 | HIDDEN THINGS BROUGHT TO LIGHT by Ernest Taylor Walthall; The Dietz Printing Co; Richmond, VA; 1933; Limited edition. VG/-/G. Copy number 231 of a limited edition of 395. |
| 28142 | THE FILOSTRATO OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO by Nathaniel Edward Griffin and Arthur Beckwith Myrick (translators); University of Pennsylvania Press; Philadelphia; 1929; 1st edition. VG/None. |
| 28141 | SAMOTHRACE: EXCAVATIONS CONDUCTED BY THE INSTITUTE OF FINE ARTS, NEW YORK by Phyllis Williams Lehmann; Princeton University Press; Princeton, NJ; 1969; Bollingen Series LX.3 edition. VG/VG. Volume 3 is made up of three books: Texts 1 and 2 only are present, the third book is missing. |
| 28139 | THE SUBLIME VOID: ON THE MEMORY OF THE IMAGINATION by Cassiman, Ramael & Veire; Ludion; Ghent; 1995; 2nd Revised edition. VG/G+. Previous owner’s gift inscription on ffep. |
| 28137 | THE LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS by Laura Peroni; illustrated by Marilena Pistoia; Crown Publishers, Inc.; New York; 1985; Stated 1st US edition, 1st printing. VG/VG. Large format hardcover. Includes two additional prints (Camellia, and Petunia) suitable for framing. |
| 28136 | LATIN AMERICAN ARTISTS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY by Waldo Rasmussen (Editor) with Bercht and Ferrer; The Museum of Modern Art; New York; 1993; VG/VG. Large format hardback. Published on the occasion of the exhibition “Latin American Artists of the Twentieth Century” MOMA, NY, June 6 to September 7, 1993 |
| 28135 | ALBERTO SAVINIO: MUSICIAN WRITER AND PAINTER by Baldacci, Roos & Vivarelli; Paolo Baldacci; New York; 1995; VG/None. Softcover. |
| 28134 | THE DAWN OF GREEK ART by Sakellarakis, Doumas, Sakellarakis & Iakovides; Ekdotke Athenon; Athens, Greece; 1994; VG/VG. Large format hardback. |
| 28133 | JOHN KOCH: Painting and New York Life by Lopate, Sussman. Thomas, Turner & Weiner; The New-York Historical Society/Scala Publications; New York/London; 2001; VG. Softcover. |
| 28132 | DISPOSABLE: A HISTORY OF SKATEBOARD ART by Sean Cliver; Concrete Wave Editions; Thonhill, Ontario; 2004; 1st edition, 3rd printing. VG. Softcover. |
| 28131 | KIENHOLZ: A RETROSPECTIVE by Edward and Nancy Kienholz; Whitney Museum of American Art/D.A.P.; New York; 1996; VG/None. Softcover. |
| 28129 | ANCIENT ROME IN THE LIGHT OF RECENT DISCOVERIES by Rodolfo Lanciani; Houghton, Mifflin and Company; Boston & New York; 1889; Good/None Half white leather over red paper boards with gilt lettering to front and spine. Title page has title as “… of recent discoveries” whereas the spine and front cover have title of “… of recent excavations.” Front hinge cracked at title page. |
| 28128 | MYTH AND LEGEND OF ANCIENT ISRAEL – 3 volumes by Angelo S. Rappoport; illustrated by J. H. Amshewitz; The Gresham Publishing Company Ltd; London; 1928; VG/None Fading to spines all three volumes, fading to top and fore-edge of front cover of volume 3. Blue top edges to all volumes; foxing to fore-edges of volume 2. |
| 28126 | RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS – A Professional Autobiography by J. R. Planche; Tinsley Brothers; London; 1872; Good/- Two Volumes. Rear joints started. |
| 28124 | THE KNIFE MAKERS WHO WENT WEST by Harvey Platts; Longs Peak Press; Longmont, CO; 1978; 1st edition. VG/G+ |
| 28121 | SCOTT’S LAST EXPEDITION – in Two volumes by Captain R. F. Scott. R.N. C.V.O. and Leonard Huxley; Dodd, Mead and Company; New York; 1913; Good+/None. Volume 1 being the journals of Captain Scott; volume 2 being the reports of the journeys and the scientific work undertaken by Dr. E. A. Wilson and the surviving members of the expedition; arranged by Leonard Huxley. Minor discoloration to spines. Teg. |
| 28119 | THE VESICO-VAGINAL FISTULA by J. Chassar Moir; Balliere Tindall and Cassell; London; 1967; Second edition. VG/- Ex-library copy. |
| 28118 | THE LETTERS OF HART CRANE 1916 – 1932 by Brom Weber (Editor); Hermitage House; New York; 1952; Stated 1st edition. VG/Good Protected DJ is not price clipped. |
| 28117 | THE VATICAN LIBRARY: ITS HISTORY AND TREASURES by Alfons Maria Stickler & Leonard E. Boyle; Belser Incorporated; Yorktown Heights, NY; 1989; Fine/Fine/VG |
| 28111 | BRANCHES OF ADAM by John Gould Fletcher; Faber and Gwyer; London; 1926; Limited edition. Signed by the author Good/- Copy number 69 of a limited edition of 81 copies, of which 75 were for sale, printed on English hand-made paper. Blue cloth, faded spine. |
| 28109 | THE BACKWATER OF LIFE or Essays of a Literary Veteran by James Payn; Smith, Elder and Co.; London; 1899; Good/-. Red cloth boards, bumped and worn with head joints started. PONs on half title and tiltle pages. |
| 28108 | CROCKETT AND GREY GALLOWAY The Novelist and his Works by Malcolm McL. Harper; illustrated by John Copeland; Hodder and Stoughton; London; ND; Good/- PON and date (Feby 11, 1908) on ffep. |
| 28107 | THE I CHING or Book of Changes by Richard Wilhelm (Translato); Pantheon Books – Bollingen Series XIX; New York; 1955; 3rd printing. VG/none/G Two volumes in edge-worn slip case. PON on ffep of both volumes. |
| 28106 | HISTORY OF EUROPEAN MORALS FROM AUGUSTUS TO CHARLEMAGNE by William Edward Hartpole Lecky; D. Appleton and Company; New York; 1870; Good Two volumes. Half bound, with marble boards and marble edges. Some wear to cover which has some archival repair to chipped spines and corners, as do hinges. Hinges and joints are tender. |
| 28105 | THE TORRENTS OF SPRING by Ernest Hemingway; The Easton Press; Norwalk, Conn; 1990; VG/None. Leather bound collector’s edition |
| 28104 | EIGHT LECTURES ON THE I CHING by Hellmut Wilhelm; Routledge and Kegan Paul; London; 1960*; 1st UK edition. VG/G. Although stated as being published in 1960, owing to production delays this book was not published until 1961. |
| 28103 | HENRI FANTIN-LATOUR by Edward Lucie-Smith; Rizzoli; New York; 1977; VG/VG |
| 28102 | SIXTY YEARS AGO AND AFTER by Sir Max Pemberton; Hutchinson & Co; London; 1936; 1st edition, 2nd printing. VG/G |
| 28100 | THE OLD FOREST AND OTHER STORIES by Peter Taylor; The Dial Press; Garden City, NY; 1985; Signed VG/VG |
| 28098 | THE MONTGOMERY MANUSCRIPTS (1603 – 1706) by Rev. George Hill; James Cleeland; Belfast; 1869; Good/None. Scarce. Slight damp stain to front and back covers, interior unaffected. Head and tail of spine worn. Loose title page |
| 28097 | THE ARCTIC DIARY OF RUSSELL WILLIAMS PORTER by Herman R. Friis; University Press of Virginia; Charlottesville, VA; 1976; VG/G+. |
| 28096 | PUNCH, BROTHERS, PUNCH! And other Sketches by Mark Twain; Slote, Woodman and Co.; New York; 1878; 2nd printing. Good/-. Original cloth boards bound in back. |
| 28095 | THE TOURIST IN ITALY by Thomas Roscoe; illustrated by S. Prout, ESQ, F.S.A.; Rober Jennings and William Chaplin; London; 1831; Landscape Annual, 1831. Ex-library copy; front hinge cracked. All 26 plates present. |
| 28093 | RUST OF VIRGINIA 1654 -1940 by Ellsworth Marshall Rust; Ellsworth Marshall Rust; Washington; 1940; Limited edition. G/No DJ. Book Number 205 of 1,000 books printed. |
| 28090 | SOUNDING THE TERRITORY by Laurel Goldman; Alfred A. Knopf; New York; 1982; 1st edition. Signed by the Author VG/VG. Author’s first book. Protected DJ is not price clipped. |
| 28089 | THE MOCKING BIRD The Life and Diary of Its Author, Sep. Winner by Charles Eugene Claghorn; The Magee Press; Philadelphia; 1937; Stated 1st edition. VG/No DJ. Gray cloth boards with blue on blue title to front and spine. Copy number 102 of a 300 limited edition. |
| 28086 | THE GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE by Joseph B. Strauss; Golden Gate Bridge Hwy & Transportation District; San Francisco, CA; 1987; 50th Anniversary edition. VG/No DJ Red cloth boards, slightly bumped. |
| 28085 | I REMEMBER AMERICA by Eric Sloane; Funk & Wagnalls; New York; 1971; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Inscribed by the author VG/G+. Large format, in price-clipped DJ, with inscription and sketches by the author on ffep, dedicated “to the Handsfield Library, 1984.” |
| 28084 | WIND OVER WISCONSIN by August Derleth; Charles Scribner’s Sons; New York; 1938; 1st edition. VG/G. Chipped, edge worn, protected DJ is not price clipped. |
| 28083 | VIRGINIA, THE OLD DOMINION by Mathew Page Andrews; Doubleday, Doran & Company; Garden City, NY; 1937; Inscribed Good+/No DJs. Two hardcover volumes; Volume 1 is copy number 210 of unspecified number of copies, inscribed by the author. |
| 28082 | OLD NANTASKET by William M. Bergan; The Christopher Publishing House; North Quincy, Mass; 1968/9; 1st edition. VG/G+. DJ not price clipped. |
| 28081 | RILEY SONS OF SUMMER by James Whitcomb Riley; illustrated by Will Vawter; The Bobbs-Merrrill Company; Indianapolis; 1908; 1st? edition. VG/Not Present. PON ffep. |
| 28080 | POEMS OF JOHN R. THOMPSON by John S. Patton; Charles Scribner’s Sons; New York; 1920; 1st edition. VG-/G Front hinge started. |
| 28078 | FEUDAL GERMANY by James Westfall Thompson; Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.; New York; 1962; VG/G Two volumes: both have PON on ffep. Note on page 242 of Volume I, o/w contents VG+. Protected DJs, which are not price clipped, have edge wear, with Volume II’s DJ having a 3” tear along the front fore-edge fold. |
| 28077 | HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA THE CATHOLIC by William H. Prescott; J. B. Lippincott & Co; Philadelphia; 1873; Good/No DJ Three volume set with chips and wear to head and tails of spines, although Volume II’s front upper joint has a 4” crack. Volume II (only) also has PON on page following ffep. |
| 28075 | ITINERARY OF GENERAL WASHINGTON from June 15, 1775 to December 23, 1783 by William S. Baker; J. B. Lippincott Company; Philadelphia; 1892; VG/No DJ. Book has been professionally repaired: both covers attached to new mull, with rebacking, and inner hinges mounted. Details of repairs laid in. Repairs notwithstanding, front hinge cracked. |
| 28072 | CHRISTMAS CAROLS – Silent Night, Come All Ye Faithful, God Rest You Merry Gentlemen, and all the others! by Hendrick Willem Van Loon & Grace Castagnetts; Simon and Schuster; New York; 1937; 1st edition, 1st printing. VG/G Large format (12.25" tall by 9.25"wide) in edge worn, 2 closed tears, but unprice-clipped DJ. First signature loose, otherwise a very nice copy. |
| 28070 | ROLLS ROYCE & BENTLEY { Copy # 2 } by Martyn Nutland; Veloce Publishing plc; Dorchester, UK; ; 1 edition. VG/VG- Rolls Royce: Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn and Silver Cloud; and Bentley Mk VI, R-Series and S-Series. Edge wear to unclipped DJ. |
| 28069 | ROLLS ROYCE & BENTLEY { Copy # 1 } by Martyn Nutland; Veloce Publishing plc; Dorchester, UK; 1997; 1 edition. VG/VG Rolls Royce: Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn and Silver Cloud; and Bentley Mk VI, R-Series and S- Series. Very minor edge wear to unclipped DJ. |
| 28068 | WASHINGTON by Monsieur Guizot; John Murray; London; 1840; Good/No DJ Green cloth boards. This volume has been professionally repaired, including new mull, remounted covers, repaired hinges. Details of repairs laid in. PON on ffep. |
| 28066 | RIFLEMAND DODD and THE GUN by C. S. Forester; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 1943; 1st edition. VG/G Two novels in one volume. PON in ink on ffep. Protected DJ edge worn, but not price clipped. |
| 28065 | RECOGNITION AND ENFORCEMENT OF FOREIGN JUDGEMENTS IN THE COMMON LAW UNITS OF THE BRITISH COMMONWEALTH by Horace Emerson Read; Harvard University Press; Cambridge, Mass; 1938; VG/- Volume II of the Harvard Studies in the Conflict of Laws. Red cloth covers, slightly bumped, gilt lettering and Harvard shield to spine. |
| 28064 | NIETZSCHE’S VIEW OF SOCRATES by Werner J. Dannhauser; Cornell University Press; Ithaca; 1974; 1st edition. VG/Fair DJ has a triangular piece missing from front tail: 3.75” wide by 1.5” tall on the fore edge, with other, minor, edge wear. |
| 28061 | PLANT SYSTEMATICS A Phylogenetic Approach by Judd, Campbell, Kellog, Stevens; Sinauer Associates; Sunderland, Mass; 1999; 3rd printing. VG/- Sealed CD present. |
| 28058 | THE LAST MEN OF THE REVOLUTION by Rev. E. B. Hilliard; Barre Publishers; Barrre, MA; 1968; VG/VG |
| 28057 | THE ENTHUSIAST by Harry Crews; Palaemon Press Limited; Winston-Salem, NC; 1981; Limited edition. By the Author Fine/VG Review copy. |
| 28055 | SELECTED JOURNALS OF CAROLINE HEALEY DALL: Volume 1: 1838 – 1855 by Helen R. Deese (Ed); Massachusetts Historical Society; Boston; 2006; NF/- Black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Pp: xlvii; 598. |
| 28054 | HISTORY OF THE AUGUSTA CHURCH from 1737 to 1900 by Rev J. N. Van Devanter; The Ross Printing Company; Staunton, VA; 1900; VG-/None Green cloth-covered boards, with gilt title on front cover; edges worn. |
| 28053 | LOOK AT THE SKY! by Eric Sloane; Duell, Sloan and Pearce; New York; 1961; Stated 1st edition. VG/Fair Faded orange cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine. Price-clipped DJ is chipped and torn. The end papers show a map of the United States and the major air masses that create weather in the U.S. |
| 28051 | SELECT ESSAYS: Virginus Puerisque, Crabbed Age and Youth, An Apology for Idlers, and Walking Tours by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Bookman Press; Bangor, PA; 1937; VG/None/Good Green leather spine and beige cloth, one of a limited edition of 50 copies. Gilt tops, other edges uncut. Slip case is worn. |
| 28050 | ETHAN FROME by Edith Wharton; illustrated by Henry Varnumm Poor; The Limited Editions Club; New York; 1939; VG- /None/Good Oversized hardcover in a slipcase; copy number 667 of a 1,500 limited edition signed by the illustrator. Blue/green cloth boards with a gilt illustration on the front cover, and faded gilt lettering to the spine. Gilt top, deckle edges. Slip case worn. |
| 28049 | THE ADAMS-JEFFERSON LETTERS by Lester J. Cappon (Ed); University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill, NC; 1959; VG/None/Good Two, red cloth hardcover volumes in a scuffed and bumped slipcase. Gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Volume 1: 1777 – 1804; Volume 2: 1812 – 1826, includes index. |
| 28048 | THE GARDENS OF ROME by Gabriel Faure; illustrated by Pierre Vignal; Brentano’s Inc.; New York; 1926; Good/None Large black cloth hardback has a scuffed, pastedown water color on front cover, with damp stain to top. Four-color water colors printed on heavy paper; sepia photographs. |
| 28047 | THE FACE OF ROBERT E. LEE IN LIFE AND LEGEND by Roy Meredith; Charles Scribner’s Sons; New York; 1947; 1st edition. By the Author on ffep VG/Good Oversize grey cloth boards, red and gilt stamped spine. DJ not price clipped, has a 2.5" wide by 0.5" deep piece missing from top of spine/back cover; in protective cover. Slight foxing to head- and fore-edges of text. Ffep has PON and a handwritten quotation about General Lee’s "equanimity." |
| 28045 | THE ALBER N’YANZA GREAT BASIN OF THE NILE and Explorations of the Nile Sources by Sir Samuel W. Baker; Macmillan and Co., Ltd; London; 1898; Good/None Dark-green cloth hardcover; boards bumped and slightly scuffed. PON plate on ffep. Some foxing. Page 499, index dealing with the "White Nile" has a rough, 1" by 0.25" diagonal tear with the torn piece missing. |
| 28044 | PAPERMAKING THROUGH EIGHTEEN CENTURIES by Dard Hunter; William Edwin Rudge; New York; 1930; Good/None Beige cloth hardcover with red leather label on spine illegible and part missing. Gilt tops, deckle edges. Some edge wear to two-page fold-out frontispiece. Numerous paper samples included. |
| 28043 | WILLIAM BLAKE: His Philosophy and Symbols by S. Foster Damon; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston & New York; 1924; 1st edition. Good/None Half covered beige cloth spine and faded green paper over boards; spine discolored with minor wear at head. Corners bumped and scuffed. Hinge cracked at title page. PON plate ffep. |
| 28042 | TALES OF THE CITY … and more – BOXED SET by Armistead Maupin; Harper Perennial; New York; 1989; VG/-/Good A six volume trade paperback set in a good box (some corners bumped or cracked), titles include "Tales of the City", "More Tales of the City", "Further Tales of the City", Babycakes", "Significant Others" and "Sure of You." |
| 28041 | SPLENDORS OF CHRISTENDOM: Great Art and Architecture in European Churches by Dmitri Kessel; Edita; Lausanne; 1964; 2nd printing. VG/Good Oversize hardback. Fourteen churches featured, each of which is beautifully illustrated by tipped in photographs, range from the Byzantine, through Romanesque, Gothic and Baroque to the Modern. A heavy tome, consequently the dust jacket has suffered with edge-wear, cracked front joint, and a 1.5" wide by 0.75" |
| 28040 | THE EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY RECORDS OF THE BOSTON OVERSEERS OF THE POOR by Nellis & Cecere (Eds); The Colonial Society of Massachusetts; Boston; 2007; Like New/Like New This 1,041 page hardcover volume constitutes the earliest and most complete set of records pertaining to poor relief in early America. |
| 28038 | HISTORY OF ART – De Luxe Edition – IN FIVE VOLUMES by Elie Faure; Garden City Publishing Co., Inc; Garden City, NY; 1937; VG/None All volumes bound in dark-blue cloth with an attractive, elaborate gilt design to front cover and spine. PON in ink on ffep of all volumes. Set comprises: ANCIENT ART, MEDAEVAL ART, RENAISSANCE ART, MODERN ART, and THE SPIRIT OF THE FORMS. |
| 28036 | ANOMALIES AND CURIOSITIES OF MEDICINE – POPULAR EDITION by Gould & Pyle; W. B. Saunders & Co.; Philadelphia; 1901; Good/None Burgundy cloth covered boards, bumped and slightly scuffed, wear to head and tail of spine. Hinge cracked at pp 2/3; with page 1/2 started to detach. |
| 28035 | A HISTORY OF THE GREAT WAR by John Buchan; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; 1922; Good/None Four volume, blue cloth, hardcover set, with all volumes showing bumped corners and wear to heads and tails of spines. PON stamp ffep. All maps present. Volume 1: Some browning to half-title. Map 7 listed as being at p 238 is at p 258. Volume 2 and 3 as described. Volume 4: includes general index. |
| 28034 | A SOCIAL HISTORY OF IMPERIAL RUSSIA, 1700 – 1917 by Boris Mironov (with Ben Eklof); Westview Press; Boulder, CO; 1999; 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine/None Two volumes. Burgundy cloth covered boards with gilt design and |
| 28032 | SHERIDAN: From new and original material; including a manuscript by Georgina, Duchess of Devonshire by Walter Sichel; Constable and Company; London; 1909; Good/None In two volumes. Blue cloth covered boards, with slightly bumped corners. Gilt design to front cover and spines; spines sun-faded. Gilt tops. Volume 1: front hinge a frontispiece cracked. Volume 2 back board slightly damaged. |
| 28031 | THE GREAT UTOPIA: The Russian and Soviet Avante Garde, 1915 – 1932 by Various Contributors; Guggenheim Museum; New York; 1992; NF/VG |
| 28028 | MUTANT MATERIALS IN CONTEMPORARY DESIGN by Paola Antonelli; The Museum of Modern Art; New York; 1995; VG+/VG |
| 28026 | ROBERT RYMAN by Robert Storr; Tate Gallery/The Museum of Modern Art; London/New York; 1993; VG+/VG |
| 28025 | ROY LICHTENSTEIN by Diane Waldmann; Guggenheim Museum; New York; 1993; NF/VG+ This large format, 394 page work spans the whole of this most enduring and important American artist’s career, and reflects the Guggenheims second (1994) retrospective. |
| 28022 | MARTIANS, GO HOME by Fredric Brown; E. P. Dutton and Company; New York; 1955; Stated 1st edition. VG/VG Hardcover with green marbled paper boards, with DJ not-price-clipped. |
| 28021 | AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY (in three volumes – see comments) by H. E. Bates; illustrated by John Ward; University of Missouri Press; Columbia; various dates; 1st edition. For condition, see comments. Volume One: The Vanished World: 1969. VG+/Good+. Blue cloth boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, and very minor stains to rear cover. Volume Two: The Blossoming World: 1971. VG+/VG. Blue cloth boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, plus slight fading. Volume Three: The World in Ripeness: 1972. VG+/VG. Blue cloth boards; DJ not price clipped but some edge wear, and very minor stains to rear cover. |
| 28019 | MALE AND FEMALE: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World by Margaret Meade; William Morrow & Company; New York; 1949; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed VG/- Spine top bumped and slightly stained. |
| 28018 | THE SEASONS OF AMERICA PAST by Eric Sloane; Funk & Wagnalls; New York; 1958; 1st edition, 4th printing. Inscribed Good/None Hardcopy in red cloth, spine faded, front and rear covers faded in part. Inscribed on the half-title "to the Handsfield Hacienda" and with a small sketch by Sloane, which has slightly bled through to the title page. Endpapers depict maps of the United States annotated with the dates of the Last Killing Frosts in Spring and Fall. |
| 28017 | DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra; illustrated by Hans Alexander Mueller; Random House; New York; 1941; VG/None/Fair Translated by Peter Motteux. Green cloth, with red backed gilt title on spine somewhat rubbed. Slipcase worn, with joints cracked. |
| 28016 | ANGEL OF APOCALYPSE Blake’s idea of Milton by Joseph Anthony Wittreich, Jr.; The University of Wisconsin Press; Madison; 1975; 1st edition. Inscribed VG/VG Minor edge wear. |
| 28014 | NEGATIVE ACTIONS 1974 – 1980 by Alberto Guatti; Alberto Guatti?; ?; 1995; 1st edition. Signed Fine/Fine/VG Limited edition of 700 copies, of which this is number 258. |
| 28013 | THE AMERICANS by Robert Frank; SCALO Publishers; New York, Zurich, Berlin; 2000; Later edition, Fourth printing. F/VG 2nd of 2 copies in this catalog. |
| 28012 | THE AMERICANS by Robert Frank; SCALO Publishers; New York, Zurich, Berlin; 1997; Later edition, Third printing. F/VG 1st of 2 copies in this catalog. |
| 28008 | SELDENS OF VIRGINIA AND ALLIED FAMILIES VOLUMES 1 AND 2 by Mary Selden Kennedy; Frank Allaben Genealogical Society; New York; 1911; VG/None Both volumes in green … with gilt letter to spine and embossed emblem on front covers. Boards slightly bumped, with gilt tops. Volume 1 deals with various families (Selden, Ball, Armistead, Wallace, Colgate, Cary, Alexander, Lee, Washington, Kennedy, etc.) Volume 2 covers other families (Dandridge, Brown, Corbin, Willis, Spottiswoode, Hunter, Tucker, Pendleton, Lane, Cooke, etc.) |
| 28004 | THE PRESIDENTIAL RECORDINGS OF JOHN F. KENNEDY: Volumes 1-3: The Great Crises by Zelikov and May (Editors); W. W. Norton & The Miller Center; New York; 2001; 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine/Fine/VG |
| 28002 | QUALITATIVE COMPLEXITY – ECOLOGY, COGNITIVE PROCESS AND THE RE-EMERGENCE OF STRUCTURES IN POST-HUMANIST SOCIAL THEORY by ? Smith; Routledge; London/New York; 2006;? 1st edition. Fine/None. Pristine, unused copy. |
| 28001 | RECOLLECTIONS AND LETTERS OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE by Robert E. Lee; Doubleday, Page & Company; New York; 1924; Good/None Light-green cloth boards with slight sunning of spine. Front hinge started. |
| 27103 | HANDBOOK OF GLOBAL LEGAL POLICY by Stuart S. Nagel (Editor); Marcel Dekker; New York; 2000; 1st printing. Fine/None |
| 27098 | JAMES PATTON AND THE APPALACHIAN COLONISTS by Patricia Givens Johnson; Edmunds Printing; Pulaski, VA; 1983; Second, Revised edition. Inscrib ed F/- |
| 27097 | MAMMALS OF THE SEA: Biology and Medicine by Sam H. Ridgway (Editor); Charles C. Thomas; Springfield, IL; 1972; VG/F |
| 27094 | OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE by Sir Paul Harvey (Editor); Oxford University Press &Franklin Library; New York; 1998; 4th revised edition, 4th printing. F A 500th anniversary numbered limited edition, bound in gilt stamped blue leather. |
| 27093 | OXFORD COMPANION TO ENGLISH LITERATURE by James D Hart (Editor); Oxford University Press & Franklin Library; New York; 1978; 4th edition, 9th printing. F The 500th anniversary numbered limited edition, bound in gilt stamped blue leather. |
| 27092 | TRAVELS by Robert Louis Stevenson; illustrated by Nick Hardcastle; Folio Society; London; 2004; A three volume boxed set comprising three titles: An Inland Voyage, Across the Plains, & In the South Seas, as new. |
| 27091 | CANADIAN MEN & WOMEN OF THE TIME by Henry James Morgan (Editor); William Briggs; Toronto; 1912; 2nd edition.G/- |
| 27090 | GREEK MYTHS by Robert Graves; Folio Society; London; 2000; F/-/F A two volume boxed set, as new. |
| 27086 | STORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES by various authors; Folio Society; London; 1998; As new/Fine A five volume boxed set with decorative bindings & box. |
| 27083 | PREFACES BY LEIGH HUNT (Edited by R. Brimley Johnson) by Leigh Hunt; Walter M. Hill; Chicago; 1927; G/VG A limited edition of 500 copies. The DJ is chipped. |
| 27078 | INDEX TO THE ROLL OF HONOR byMartha & William Reamy; Genealogical Publ. Co.; Baltimore, MD; 1995; Fine The only official memorial to the Union dead. |
| 27069 | COLONIAL QUARTER RACE HORSE by Alexander Mackay-Smith; ; Richmond, VA; 1983; Limited edition. F/G DJ is scuffed, with … tears. |
| 27067 | MODERN HOUSING ESTATES by Stanley Gale; Batsford; ; 1949; G/G With 200 illustrations & numerous folding maps. Has some foxing to endpapers. |
| 27063 | OCTONIA GRANT in Orange and Greene Counties byJ. Randolph Grymes, Jr.; Seminole press; Ruckersville, VA; 1977; "WrapsF " |
| 27061 | LALIQUE by Marie-Claude Lalique; Edipop; Geneva; ; 1st edition. VG/VG In French. |
| 27058 | VIRGINIA’S EASTERN SHORE by Ralph T. Whitelaw; Virginia Historical Society; ; 1951; 1st edition. VG/? Volumes 1 and 2. |
| 27056 | OFF TO THE SIDE: A Memoir by Jim Harrison; Atlantic Monthly Press; ; 2002; Limited edition. Signed VG/-Copy number 183 of 250 |
| 27054 | PLUTARCH’S LIVES by Langhorne & Langhorne; Hickman & Hazzard; Philadelphia; 1822; Volumes 1 and 2 only (of 4); badly foxed but otherwise fair. |
| 27047 | TABLES OF INTEGRAL TRANSFORMS by Harry Bateman; McGraw-Hill; New York; 1954; VG/None In two volumes; based in part on notes left by Harry Bateman and compiled by the staff of The Bateman Manuscript Project. |
| 27044 | METHODS FOR ANALYSIS OF MUSTS AND WINES by Ough & Amerine; John Wiley & Sons; New York; 1988; 2nd edition, 1st printing. VG/VG- Small tear to botton front of DJ, otherwise VG. |
| 27040 | MASERATI: The Postwar Sports racing Cars by Joel E. Finn; John W. Barnes Jr Inc.; Scarsdale, NY; 1977; Good Softbound. |
| 27038 | MUSIC IN BALI by Colin McPhee; Yale University Press; New Haven; 1966; 1st edition. Good; dj chipped,1.75"tear to bottom of spine. |
| 27037 | THE HORSE SHOW AT MIDNIGHT by Henry Taylor; Louisiana State University Press; Baton Rouge; 1966; Inscribed VG/DJ Inscribed to "Larry Powell. |
| 27034 | ROBERT VICKERY: A retrospective of Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors by – -; University of Arizona Press; Tucson; 1973; Inscribed VG/DJ VG Fine B/W and color prints. Foreward by William E. Steadman. |
| 27032 | DONATELLO: Prophet of Modern Vision by Frederick Hartt; illustrated by David Finn (photographer); Henry N. Abrams; New York; 1973; Inscribed by author. Fine/DJ: fine Huge. A lavish art book. |
| 27026 | THE DECAMERON or Ten Days Entertainment of Boccaccio (Vol.1) by Boccaccio; Vernor & Hood; London; 1804; 2nd edition. Fair. Scarce English translation. Detached boards. |
| 27024 | BOUCHERON: Four Generations of a World-Renowned Jeweler by Gilles Neret; Rizzoli; New York; 1988; Limited edition. Fine. DJ/Fine Copy 2,189 of 2,250 printed. |
| 27020 | DUTCH PAINTINGS OF THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY by Arthur K. Wheelock, Jr.; Oxford University Press; New York; 1975; VF. DJ/VF |
| 27003 | THE GOLDEN CHRISTMAS BOOK by Gertrude Crampton (Compiler); illustrated by Corinne Malvern; Simon and Schuster; New York; 1947; Pictorial endpapers with pop-up Christmas tree between front endpapers. |