List of Valuable and Attractive Books

This page lists a sample of the collectible books which will be available during the spring sale and sold only during that sale. All these titles will be available at 9.00 a.m. on first day of that sale and will be sold on a first-come, first-served basis. Requests for pricing information on such items, submission of prior bids for, or requests to purchase or reserve an item will not be entertained.

It is our intention to price books attractively for the collector; so attractively, indeed, that (from past experiences) few, if any, are likely to be available on the half-price sale day. These items will not be on sale during the final (one-fourth marked price) clearance sale.

The Friends reserve the right to withdraw any book from sale at any time. Certain items have been re-assessed, re-priced, and transferred to another appropriate category within the sale.

The reference number is first, followed by the description of items available. Where relevant, the condition of the book is given first, the dust jacket last: .g. VG/VG.

Reference Description of items available. This list is as of 7/19/2010
10132 HOLY BIBLE by R. H. Hinkley Co., Boston; n.d.; copy # 9 of 86 sets of 14 vols, printed by D.B. Upkike at The Merrymount Press on Japan Paper. Illustrated with etchings; bound in pigskin with silver mounts on front & back covers, raised bands on spines; bindings of vols. 6, 9 & 10 have discoloration, otherwise a fine, fabulous set.
10129 THE REPORTS OF THE MOST LEARNED SIR EDMUCH SAUNDERS by John Williams Fry & Kammerer, Philadelphia, 1807; 2 vols. in 3 parts; sheepskin bindings torn & front cover of vol. 1 detached; from the library of F. W. Gilmer, one of UVA’s original librarians
10128 THE PRACTICAL SHEPHERD: A Complete Treatise on the Breeding, Management & Diseases of Sheep by Henry S. Randall D.D.T. Moore, Rochester, NY, 1863, Illustrated with wood engravings; 10th ed.; Fair/none
10127 JIMMY STEWART AND HIS POEMS by Jimmy Stewart Crown Pub., NY,1989; SIGNED 1st ed
10126 THE SIOUAN TRIBES OF THE EAST by James Mooney 1970 Johnson reprint of 1894 G.P.O. ed; VG/none
10124 JEWISH ART IN EUROPEAN SYNAGOGUES by George K. Loukomski Hutchinson & co., London, 1947; VG/Fair; Illustrated with photographs; DJ has chunks missing, but is now in mylar.
10118 THE WORKS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY by John Galsworthy Scribner’s, NY, 1923; 29 consecutive vols. of 30 (the last vol. was published 3 years later); VG/none.
10113 THE AUTOCRAT AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE, & THE POET AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE by Oliver Wendell Holmes William Paterson, Edinburgh, n.d.; 2 Vols, both VG in full leather with gilt spines.
10109 FELTON’S CARRIAGES by William Felton, Coachmaker; illustrated by Alan Osbahr; Hugh Evelyn, London, 1962
10107 A RIDE TO KHIVA by Fred Barnaby; Cassell, Petter & Galpin, London, 1877; Good/None, label started
10105 THE OLD FOREST AND OTHER STORIES by Peter Taylor; Dial Press, NY, 1985; INSCRIBED, G/G
10103 STILL TIME by Sally Mann; Aperture, NY; 1994; Good paperback with creasing to lower front cover; SIGNED
10102 OLD CHURCHES AND FAMILIES OF VIRGINIA by Bishop Meade; J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, 1910; 2 vols; G/ none; spines frayed at top & bottom
10101 THE MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF EDWARD GIBBON, ESQ., edited by John, Lord Sheffield; B. Blake, London, 1837; VG/ none; ¾ vellum with marbled boards & endpapers, missing label on spine
10098 THE HIDDEN CLUE by Margaret Sutton: A Judy Bolton Mystery; Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1964; Good/none; pre-printed cover shows wear at edges & spine ends
10096 FATHER RYAN’S POEMS by Abram J. Ryan; Jno. L Rapier & Co., Mobile, AL, 1879; Good/none; binding worn & front hinge starting, back e.p. torn, but text tight
10091 PRINCIPLES OF ADDICTION MEDICINE: Third Edition by Allan W. Graham, Terry K. Schultz, Michael F. Mayo-Smith, Richard K. Ries, & Bonnie B. Wilford; Am. Soc. Of Addiction Medicine, Inc., Chevy Chase, MD, 2003; F/None
10089 THE WRIGHTSMAN COLLECTION: Furniture, Gilt Bronzes, Carpets by F. J. B. Watson; Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 1966; Fine/Fair; vol. 2 only
10085 LINCOLN IN PHOTOGRAPHS; An Album of Every Known Pose by Charles Hamilton & Lloyd Ostendorf; Morningside, Dayton, OH, 1985; Fine/VG; INSCRIBED by Lloyd Ostendorf
10083 BATTLES AND LEADERS OF THE CIVIL WAR edited by Robert Underwood Johnson & Clarence Clough Buel; Thomas Yoseloff, Inc., NY, 1956; 4 vols. in slipcase; Good/None/ Fair
10081 PENNSYLVANIA: Colonial and Federal, A History, `608-1903 by Howard M. Jenkins; Pennsylvania Historical Pub. Asso., Philadelphia, PA, 1903; 4 vols.; Good/None; covers scuffed with some sun fading
10078 A PRISONER OF WAR IN VIRGINIA, 1864-5 by George Haven Putnam; G. P. Putnam’s Sons, NY, 1912; SIGNED; Good/ None; author was the founder of Putnam’s publishing company
10075 JOURNEYS THROUGH BOOKLAND by Charles H. Sylvester; Bellows-Reeve, Chicago; 1922; ten volume set, Good.
10074 ANTEBELLUM ORANGE: The Pre-Civil War Homes, Public Buildings and Historic Sites of Orange County, Virginia by Ann L. Miller; Orange Co. Historical Soc., Orange, VA, 1988; Fine/ None; SIGNED
10072 THE JESSIE WILLCOX SMITH MOTHER GOOSE: A Careful and Full Selection of the Rhymes with Numerous Illustrations in full color & black & white Pelican Publishing Co., Gretna, LA, 1999; Fine/ Fine; 2nd ptg.
10070 INTERROGATIONS OF JAPANESE OFFICIALS by United States Strategic Bombing Survey, Pacific, Naval Analysis Division; GPO, Washington, D.C., 1946; 2 vols.; Good/ None; bindings discolored & scuffed
10068 CY TWOMBLY: Bilder, Arbeiten auf Papier, Skulpturen; Kunsthaus Zurich, 1987; Fine, soft cover, in German
10067 GERHARD RICHTER: Selected Works 1963-1987 by Jim Lewis; Skira, Milan, 1995; Fine in wraps
10065 EL ARTE DE LA HERRERIA EN MEXICO by Efrain Castro Morales; Grupo Financiero Bancomer; n.d.;heavily illustrated with photographs;Fine/ Fine; in Spanish
10064 PALLADIAN STUDIES IN AMERICAN: Building by the Book, ed. by Mario di Valmarna; University of Virginia Press; 3 vols: Vol. 1, 1986; Vol 2, 1986; Vol. 3, 1990, INSCRIBED; Fine/ none, as published.
10063 JOEL CHANDLER HARRIS: Editor & Essayist, ed. by Julie Collier Harris; UNC Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1931; Good/ Fair, damp stain at base of binding.
10062 TALES OF EDISTO by Nell S. Graydon; R. L. Bryan Co., Columbia, S. C., 1955; Good/ Fair; SIGNED by author & photographer
10061 FINE PRINTING IN GEORGIA, 1950s-1990 by Martha Jane K. Zachert; Press of the Nightowl, Athens, GA, 1994; Fine, none.
10059 DESTRUCTION AND RECONSTRUCTION; Personal Experiences of the Late War by Richard Taylor; D. Appleton & Co., NY, 1879; G-F/ None
10058 THE SEASON, by Tom Kelly; Lyons & Burford, New York,1996; F/VG (price-clipped); SIGNED by author; ink inscription on half-title
10057 THE CIVIL WAR: A NARRATIVE, by Shelby Foote; 3 vols: Fort Sumpter to Perryville, 1958, 3rd ptg.; Fredericksburg to Meridian, 1963. 8th ptg. & Red River to Appomattox; 1974,3rd ptg.; Random House, NY; new boxed set
10054 WATERFOWL DECOYS OF MICHIGAN & THE LAKE ST. CLAIRE REGION, by Clune Walsh, Jr. & Lowell G. Jackson; Gale Graphics, Detroit, MI; VG/G
10053 ANTEBELLUM ORANGE: The Pre-Civil War Homes, Public Buildings & Historic Sites of Orange Co., VA by Ann L. Miller; Orange Co. Hist. Soc., 1988; signed
10051 THE WORK OF WILLIAM LAWRENCE BOTTOMLEY IN RICHMOND, by William B. O’Nea. & Christopher Weeks, University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1985; VG/VG; INSCRIBED to Joan Baxter by both authors & photographer, Richard Cheek
10050 THE LIFE AND ART OF JEROME TIGER: War to Peace, Death to Life; by Peggy Tiger & Molly Babcock; University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1980; VG/G; SIGNED by both authors
10049 A ROUND OF DAYS: Described in Original Poems by some of our Most Celebrated Poets, & in Pictures by Eminent Artists Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel; George Routledge & Sons, London, 1866; Good/ none; front, back & spine of worn green leather binding elaborately gilt stamped, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers with gilt dentelles
10048 EMMA, NORTHANGER ABBEY, PERSUASION, PRIDE & PREJUDICE, SENSE & SENSIBILITY, MANSFIELD PARK, by Jane Austen; Oxford University Press, London, 1971; 5 vols (of 6 novels); VG/VG all vols.
10045 GRAEME AND CYRIL, by Barry Pain; Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1893; Illustrated by Gordon Browne; Good/ none; hinges weak
10044 THE MARBLE FAUN, by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Boston, 1890; 2 vols. In red cloth slipcase; Good/VG; none
10042 KNICKERBOCKER PAPERS, BEING RIP VAN WINKLE & THE LEGEND OF SLEEPY HOLLOW, by Washington Irving; Medici Society, London, 1914; Good/ none
10040 RESOURCES OF SOUTH-WEST VIRGINIA: Showing the Mineral Deposits of Iron, Coal, Zinc, Copper & Lead., by C. R. Boyd; John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1881; VG/none; map present, restorer’s notes present
10038 THE SELECTED DRAWINGS OF CLARE BRIGGS, Memorial Edition, 7 vols., Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York, 1930; Good/none; embossed black leatherette bindings
10036 SHAKESPEARE: The Invention of the Human, by Harold Bloom, Riverhead Books, New York, 1998, VG/VG; INSCRIBED by author, “For Nicholas Ballenger with affection & respect” 2nd of 2 copies
10035 SHAKESPEARE: The Invention of the Human, by Harold Bloom; Riverhead Books, New York, 1998; VG/VG; INSCRIBED by author “For Katherine Kearns with my love”;1st of 2 copies
10032 THE FIGHTING MASCOT: The True Story of a Boy Soldier, by Thomas Joseph Kehoe, Illustrated by Clyde Forsythe; Dodd, Mead & Co. 1918; VG/none; paste-down paper illustration on front cover
10026 THE DIARIES OF GEORGE WASHINGTON; 2 vols.; Vol. 1, 1748-65, & Vol.2, 1766-70, ed. by Donald Jackson, University Press of Virginia, 1976; VG/VG; vol. 1 inscribed by Donald Jackson
10025 CIVIL WAR BOOKS: A Priced Checklist with Advice, by Tom Broadfoot; Broadfoot Pub. Co., Wilmington, NC; 2000, 5th edition; as new
10024 WORLD BOOK OF DOGS by Julie Campbell Tatham, Illustrated by Edwin Megargee; World Pub Co., Cleveland & New York,1953; G/G; Inscribed by author, stated 1st ed
10022 THE GENTLE ART OF MAKING ENEMIES by James McNeill Whistler; John W. Lovell Co., New York, 1890; Fair/ none; front & back hinges loose, text block tight, 1st U.S. ed.
10021 SOLDIER OF THE SOUTH: General Pickett’s War Letters to His Wife, ed. by Arthur Crew Inman, with illustrations; Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 1928; Good/ Fair
10019 GOD’S TROMBONES: Seven Negro Sermons in Verse, by James Weldon Johnson, drawings by Aaron Douglas, lettering by C.B. Falls; Viking Press, New York; sixth printing, 1932; Good/ none; INSCRIBED with quote by author
10018 VENICE: Its History, Art, Industries and Modern Life, by Charles Yriarte, translated from the French by F. J. Sitwell, illustrated; n d; John C. Winston, Philadelphia; pictorial gilt stamping on red cloth front cover
10014 FAULKNER: A Biography, by Joseph Blotner; Random House, New York; 1974; VG/ none; 2 vols. In VG slipcase, stated 1st ed.
10010 A SEED-BED OF THE REPUBLIC: A Study of the Pioneers in the Upper (Southern) Valley of Virginia, by Robert Douthat Stoner; Roanoke Historical Society, Roanoke, VA,1962; VG/G;
10009 COLLECTED VERSE OF EDGAR A. GUEST: Autographed Edition; Reilly & Lee Co., Chicago, IL,1934; limp leather binding good, with edges worn, top gilt, ffep loose; ink inscription on half-title
10004 ONTARIO DECOYS: Some Carvers and Regional Styles, by B. Gates; The Upper Canadian, 1982; VG soft cover, SIGNED by author
10003 AMERICAN BIRD DECOYS by William J. Mackey, Jr.; E. P. Dutton, New York, 1965;VG/ G, SIGNED by author,
09142 AMERICA’S CUP DEFENDERS by G. D. Dunlap; illustrated by Melbourne Smith; American Heritage Press; New York; 1970; VG/VG. Large format with 21 paintings.
09139 CONQUEST OF SOUTHWEST KANSAS by Leola Howard Blanchard; 1931?; 1st edition. Signed by author; VG/None.
09137 THE TOMB OF TUT-ANKH-AMEN by Howard Carter & A. C. Mace; Cooper Square Publishers, Inc; New York; 1963; 1st edition. VG/None. In three volumes; ex-library.
09134 BULWER LYTTON’S NOVELS by Bulwer Lytton; J. P. Lippincott; Philadelphia; 1887; VG/None. 25 volumes in brown pebbled cloth stamped in gilt and black.
09133 LA COMEDIE HUMANE by Honore de Balzac; George Barrie & Son; Philadelphia; 1900; Good-/None. Fifty-one volumes; copy number 512 a limited edition of 1,000. Red cloth with paper titles to spine, with facsimiles, teg.
09121 HERE LIES: The Collected Stories of Dorothy Parker by Dorothy Parker; The Viking Press; New York; 1939; 1st edition. VG/Good- Protected dj, which is not price clipped, has an almost equilateral triangle of cover (2.25”) missing from front cover, plus chippings.
09119 THE HAUNTED HOUND by Robb White; The Junior Literary Guild and Doubleday and Co.; Garden City, New York; 1950; VG/Good. Protected dj is not price clipped. PON on ffep.
09118 FROM CONSUMPTION TO TUBERCULOSIS: A Documentary History by Barbara Gutmann Rosenkrantz; Garland Publishing, Inc; New York; 1994; 1st edition. VG/None. Diseases, Epidemics, and Medicine Series, Volume 1.
09117 OPERATION WETBACK by Juan Ramon Garcia; Greenwood Press; Westport, CT; 1980; 1st edition, 1st printing. VG/None.
09113 BIBLIA, Das ift: die ganze Heilige Schrift; Wm. Menz; Philadelphia; nd; Poor. Early German bible in leather boards (front board detached.)
09111 IN AN OLD HAWAIIAN GARDEN – An Album of Hawaii’s Flowers by Don Blanding; illustrated by T. J. Mundorff; R. Allen Watkins; Honolulu; 1947. Third edition. Signed by author on ffep. VG-/None. Eight page signatures uncut.
09109 ASTORIA or Anecdotes of an Enterprise Beyond the Rocky Mountains by Washington Irving; Carey, Lea & Blanchard; Philadelphia; 1836; VG (for age). In two volumes. Three-quarter leather over marbled paper covered boards, with gilt lettering and decorations to spine. Front hinges: volume one cracked, volume 2 started. Corners bumped. Contents clean with minor foxing.
09106 THE GENERAL ORDINANCE OF THE CORPORATION OF FREDERICKSBURG Made and Passed by the Mayor and Commonalty of the City of Fredericksburg, VA by ; The Standard Printing Company; Fredericksburg, VA; 1883; Slim, half leather over paper covered boards, the front hinge and joint is cracked and the title page detached. Fragile. Title page bears the handwritten notation “By R. B. Berrey Ex Mayor & c”
09105 THE RECENT PROGRESS OF ASTRONOMY especially in the United States by Elias Loomis, LL.D.; Harper & Brothers; New York; 1856; Third edition. Good. Stamped cloth covers are bumped and slightly stained; worn and faded spine has three-eighths diameter hole, along with three other minor holes. Contents clean and tight with minor foxing. PON in pencil (dated 1865) on ffep.
09104 A TREATISE ON SURVEYING containing The Theory and Practice: to which is prefixed, a Perspicuous System of Plane Trigonometry by John Gummere; Kimber & Richardson; Philadelphia; 1814; Good (for age.) Leather bound, scuffed and with both hinges started, gilt title on red leather square on spine. Contents darkened, with small area (non-intrusive) of water damage to foot of first dozen pages. Eight fold-out plates are present./td>
09103 ILLUSTRATED TREASURY OF SCIENCE, ART AND FAMILY LITERATURE by George Combe, John Foster, Robert MacNish, et al; H. Miller; Edinburgh; 1859; Good. Two volumes in one. Stamped decoration to front and rear boards, with gilt lettering and designs to spine. Boards slightly edge-worn; all edges marbled, as are front and rear end papers. Some foxing.
09096 THE LAW OF REAL PROPERTY by Raleigh Colston Minor; Anderson Bros.; University of Virginia; 1908; 1st(?) edition. Good. Odd volume two of two. Spine and part of covers faded, although leather title and volume details bright and clear. PON on ffep. Contents occasionally neatly annotated in both ink and pencil; additional pencil notes on rear blank papers, and ink notes on “title” on rear fep.
09093 GREAT JURISTS OF THE WORLD by Sir John MacDonnell and Edward Manson; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 1914; VG/Good. Volume 2 in the Continental Legal History Series. Blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket, now protected, has 2” closed tear, two chips, plus some staining and rubbing.
09078 SAM GILLIAM: a retrospective by Jonathan P. Binstock; Univ of California Press/Corcoran Gallery of Art; Berkeley/Washington DC; 2006; Signed by Gilliam, inscribed by Binstock. VG/-. Softcover.
09077 A DICTIONARY OF THE PROVERBS IN ENGLAND IN THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES by Morris Palmer Tilley; University of Michigan Press; Ann Arbor; 1950; 1st edition. VG/-. Large format. Page after ffep has multiple vertical creases with signature started, otherwise contents clean and tight.
09073 EPISODES IN A LIFE OF ADVENTURE Or Moss from a Rolling Stone by Laurence Oliphant; Harper and Brothers; New York; 1887; VG/-. Pebbled cloth.
09070 THE NOTEBOOKS OF THOMAS WOLFE by Richard S. Kennedy & Paschal Reeves (Editors); University of North Carolina; Chapel Hill; 1970; 1st edition. VG/None/Good. Two volume boxed set. Half cloth, with drawing of Wolfe on front cover. Volume one has an award presentation pasted to half title page.
09067 THE ART OF THE BALLETS RUSSES – The Russian Seasons in Paris 1908-29 by Militsa Pozharskaya & Tatiana Volodina; Aurum Press; London; 1990; VG/VG.
09066 MAGNIFICENT MILWAUKEE – Architectural Treasures 1850 – 1920 by H. Russell Zimmermann; Milwaukee Public Museum; Milwaukee; 1987; 1st edition. VG/VG. Large format, dust jacket not price-clipped.
09060 THE 1922 ST. LOUIS BROWNS – Best of the American League’s Worst by Roger A. Godin; McFarland & Company; Jefferson, NC; 1991; 1st edition. Inscribed. Fine/none. Scarce early history in pristine condition.
09059 A MANUAL OF PATHOLOGICAL ANATOMY by Carl Rokitansky, M.D.; The Sydenham Society; London; 1864; Good. Odd volume 1 of 4. Faded green cloth with gilt stamped design to boards, and title, etc, on spine. Top front joint started; spine head frayed; teg.
09053 CITYSCAPES O BOOKS by Edward Ruscha; Leo Castelli Gallery.; New York, NY.; 1997; VG+ Softcover, limited edition of 2,000 copies.
09052 IN THE MIRO DISTRICT & OTHER STORIES by Peter Taylor; Alfred A. Knopf; New York, NY; 1977; Stated 1st edition. Inscribed by the author June 18, 1978. VG/VG.
09051 MEDICAL JURISPRUDENCE VOL 1 – MEDICAL UNSOUNDNESS AND PSYCHOLOGICAL LAW by Wharton and Stilles; Kay and Brother; Philadelphia; 1873; Stated Third edition. VG. Paneled leather boards; four banded spine with titles in gilt on red and black leather; corners bumped. Front hinge cracked. Bookseller’s embossed stamp in recto upper fore-edge on both ffep and the (blank) next page.
09048 POEMS 1923 – 1954 first complete edition by e. e. cummings; Harcourt, Brace and Company; New York, NY; 1954; Stated 1st edition. VG/Good-. Red cloth boards; lower hinge started at title page. PON in blue pencil on ffep. DJ’s spine is faded, and the rear flap has a triangular section missing (approximately 5” by 5” by 7” (hypotenuse), which extends into the top left of the back of the DJ. DJ is protected.
09042 TOMCAT IN LOVE by Tim O’Brien; illustrated by Kim Barnes (frontispiece); Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; Franklin Center, PA; 1998; Signed by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand four hundred and fifty leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
09041 BILLY STRAIGHT by Johnathan Kellerman; illustrated by Carol Benioff (frontispiece); Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; 1998; Signed by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand six hundred leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
09040 JOE DIMAGGIOTHE HERO’S LIFE by Richard Ben Cramer; illustrated by Fritz Yoos; Signed First Edition Society of the Franklin Press; 2000; Signed by the author. Fine/None. Limited to one thousand four hundred leather bound, gold stamped copies. First edition thus.
09038 U.S.A. by John Dos Passos; illustrated by Reginald Marsh; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; 1946; VG/VG. In three volumes. Endpaper decorated with same illustration used for dust jackets.
09036 JEFFERSON DAVIS, EX-PRESIDENT OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES – A MEMOIR by Mrs. Jefferson Davis; Belford Company; New York; 1890; 1st(?) edition. FAIR/None. Two volumes in stamped brown cloth covered boards. The Confederate States’ seal and Davis’ signature are gilt stamped on front cover, with gilt lettering to spine. Both volumes have front hinges cracked, and bumped and scuffed boards. Volume One’s spine badly faded.
09034 ACHILLE J. ST. ONGE BIBLIOMIDGETS – Four volumes by Various authors; Achille J. St. Onge; Worcester; Various Dates; See description for edition. All Fine/No DJs.
  • Address of Dwight David Eisenhower; 1954. Printed by The Chiswick Press; bound in brown leather by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Limited to one thousand copies.
  • Inaugural Address of John Fitzgerald Kennedy; 1961; Second edition. Printed and bound in black leather in Holland; photograph tipped in. Limited to five thousand copies.
  • Inaugural Address of Lyndon Baines Johnson; 1965. Printed and bound in green leather in Holland; photograph tipped in. Limited to two thousand five hundred copies.
  • Inaugural Address of Richard Milhous Nixon; 1969. Printed and bound in navy blue leather in Holland; photograph tipped in. Limited to fifteen hundred copies.
09032 THE LIFE OF SIR WILLIAM OSLER by Harvey Cushing; Oxford University Press; Oxford; 1925; 1st edition, 3rd printing. VG/None. Two volume Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of the influential physician; 685pp. 728pp. Navy blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Corners and head and tail of spine are slightly frayed. PO gift inscription on ffep.
09023 MARK CATESBYTHE COLONIAL AUDUBON by G. F. Frick and R. P. Stearns; University of Illinois; Urbana; 1961; 1st? edition. VG/VG-.
09020 HISTORY OF THE GERMAN SETTLEMENTS AND OF THE LUTHERAN CHURCH IN NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA by G. D. Bernheim; The Lutheran Book Store; Philadelphia; 1872; 1st? edition. VG/None. Burgundy cloth over beveled edged boards, with gilt decoration to front board, and lettering on, and decorative bands at head and tail of spine.
09019 A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS by Peter Taylor; Alfred A. Knopf; New York, NY.; 1986; 1st edition. by author on title page. VG/VG. Signature dated “9/26/86.”
09016 THE SPANISH CONSPIRACY – A review of the early Spanish movements in the South-West by Thomas Marshall Green; Robert Clarke & Co.; Cincinnati; 1891; 1st? edition. Fair/None. Blue boards bumped and scuffed, with small area of discoloration. Rear joint started, hinge after copyright page cracked.
09013 THE UNITED STATE MAGAZINE, AND DEMOCRATIC REVIEW, VOL XIX by Thomas Prentice Kettle; United States Magazine; New York, NY; 1846; Three-quarter leather over decorated board, five-banded spine with gilt lettering; boards bumped and scuffed. Slight water damage to fore-edge does not intrude into text.
08213 GIORGIO DE CHIRICO by Paolo Baldacci; Paolo Baldacci; New York, Milan; 1994.
08204 ADVENTURES IN LIGHT AND COLOR by Charles J. Connick; Random House; New York; 1937; 1st trade edition. Good/None. Black cloth, with paper labels on front and spine, includes forty-two four-color tipped-in plates, and forty-eight collotype plates.
08190 THEFOREIGN PROTESTANTSAND THE SETTLEMENT OF NOVA SCOTIA by Winthrop Pickard Bell; University of Toronto Press; Toronto; 1961; INSCRIBED by author. VG/F in mylar.
08184 NIXON: RUIN AND RECOVERY 1973 – 1990 by Stephen E. Ambrose; Simon & Schuster; New York; 1991; 1st edition, 1st printing. Inscribed by author; G+/VG; may have slight water damage to lower fore-edge.
08178 THE NOVELS OF BALZAC by Honore de Balzac; J. M. Dent and Co; London; 1895; Limited edition. Good/-; Copy number 259 of an illustrated limited edition of 300 copies for America. Thirty-eight volumes of a forty volume set, with volumes 1 and 22 missing. Red cloth, with paper title to spine; teg, some leaves unopened.
08177 THE ILLUSTRATED COMPANION TO ROBERT BURNS by Peter J Westwood (Editor); 2004; VG/Not issued. A private publication for Reference Libraries, Museums, Universities and Researchers, originally published in six volumes (bound in thirteen parts) but now including an additional seventh volume. Softcover. Some marks to covers of some volumes.
08170 SISTER CORITA by Sister Mary Corita Kent, Cox & Eisenstein; Pilgrim Press; Philadelphia; 1965; VG/-/VG. Clam-shell box containing oversize book and thirty-three (out of thirty-four) of Sister Corita’s silk-screen prints.
08162 DAHOMEY: An Ancient West African Kingdom by Melville J. Herskovits; Northwestern University Press; Evanston, IL; 1967; VG/-. Two volumes, light olive cloth, 1st reissue.
08152 MINIATURES ILLUSTRATIONS OF ALISHER NAVOI’S WORKS of the XV-XIX centuries by E. Yu Yusupov; illustrated by Alisher Navoi; Fan Publishing House of Uzbek SSR.; Tashkent; 1982; VG/VG.
08133 JOHN KOCH: Painting and New York Life by Lopate, Sussman. Thomas, Turner & Weiner; The New-York Historical Society/Scala Publications; New York/London; 2001; VG. Softcover.
08126 RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS – A Professional Autobiography by J. R. Planche; Tinsley Brothers; London; 1872; Good/- Two Volumes. Rear joints started.
08098 THE MONTGOMERY MANUSCRIPTS (1603 – 1706) by Rev. George Hill; James Cleeland; Belfast; 1869; Good/None. Scarce. Slight damp stain to front and back covers, interior unaffected. Head and tail of spine worn. Loose title page
08085 I REMEMBER AMERICA by Eric Sloane; Funk & Wagnalls; New York; 1971; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Inscribed by the author VG/G+. Large format, in price-clipped DJ, with inscription and sketches by the author on ffep, dedicated “to the Handsfield Library, 1984.”
08083 VIRGINIA, THE OLD DOMINION by Mathew Page Andrews; Doubleday, Doran & Company; Garden City, NY; 1937; Inscribed Good+/No DJs. Two hardcover volumes; Volume 1 is copy number 210 of unspecified number of copies, inscribed by the author.
08051 SELECT ESSAYS: Virginus Puerisque, Crabbed Age and Youth, An Apology for Idlers, and Walking Tours by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Bookman Press; Bangor, PA; 1937; VG/None/Good Green leather spine and beige cloth, one of a limited edition of 50 copies. Gilt tops, other edges uncut. Slip case is worn.
08049 THE ADAMS-JEFFERSON LETTERS by Lester J. Cappon (Ed); University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill, NC; 1959; VG/None/Good Two, red cloth hardcover volumes in a scuffed and bumped slipcase. Gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Volume 1: 1777 – 1804; Volume 2: 1812 – 1826, includes index.
08032 SHERIDAN: From new and original material; including a manuscript by Georgina, Duchess of Devonshire by Walter Sichel; Constable and Company; London; 1909; Good/None In two volumes. Blue cloth covered boards, with slightly bumped corners. Gilt design to front cover and spines; spines sun-faded. Gilt tops. Volume 1: front hinge a frontispiece cracked. Volume 2 back board slightly damaged.
08026 ROBERT RYMAN by Robert Storr; Tate Gallery/The Museum of Modern Art; London/New York; 1993; VG+/VG
08019 MALE AND FEMALE: A Study of the Sexes in a Changing World by Margaret Meade; William Morrow & Company; New York; 1949; 1st edition, 2nd printing. Signed VG/- Spine top bumped and slightly stained.
08004 THE PRESIDENTIAL RECORDINGS OF JOHN F. KENNEDY: Volumes 1-3: The Great Crises by Zelikov and May (Editors); W. W. Norton & The Miller Center; New York; 2001; 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine/Fine/VG
08001 RECOLLECTIONS AND LETTERS OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE by Robert E. Lee; Doubleday, Page & Company; New York; 1924; Good/None Light-green cloth boards with slight sunning of spine. Front hinge started.