List of Valuable and Attractive Books

This page lists the collectible books which will be available during both the fall and the spring book sales. All these titles will be available at 10:00 am on first day of that sale and will be sold on a first-come, first-served basis. Requests for pricing information on such items, submission of prior bids for, or requests to purchase or reserve an item will not be entertained.

It is our intention to price books attractively for the collector; so attractively, indeed, that (from past experiences) few, if any, are likely to be available on the half-price sale day.

The Friends reserve the right to withdraw any book from sale at any time. Certain items have been re-assessed, re-priced, and transferred to another appropriate category within the sale.

The reference number is first, followed by the description of items available. Where relevant, the condition of the book is given first, the dust jacket last: .g. VG/VG.

Reference Description of items available. This list is as of 11/28/2011
11400 TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF LIFE AT SEA by Richard Henry Dana; New York, Harper & Brothers, 1842. Good/--
11399 FRANCOISE GILOT: A RETROSPECTIVE 1943-1978 by Susan Barnes Robinson, Francoise Gilot; Loyola Marymount University 1979. Includes 5 color tipped-in plates, 60 b/w plates, catalogue entries and essay by Susan Robinson
11395 TRADITIONAL ISLAMIC CRAFT IN MOROCCAN ARCHITECTURE: VOLUMES 1 & 2 by André Paccard; Éditions Atelier 74, Saint- Jorioz, 1980. First Edition, no Dust Jacket. Illustrated in color throughout.
11393 WOMEN by Annie Leibovitz; London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 2000, this first edition, paperback has matt grey covers. INSCRIBED by author.
11392 RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR AN INTRODUCTION by J. D. Salinger; Little, Brown, and Co, 1959. First Edition. 3rd printing. Good/Good. Copy 1
11390 ANIMAL FARM by George Orwell; NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1946. VG/G. First American edition.
11389 THE HOBBIT [50TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION] by J. R. R. Tolkien; Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1966 - Reprint Edition with 50th on the center of the front board and slipcase. Fine with fine slipcase.
11388 ANDREW WYETH: CLOSE FRIENDS by Betsy James Wyeth; Seattle, Washington: University of Washington Press (2001). A collection of portraits by Wyeth. 159pp, color illustration throughout. Fine/fine
11387 THE INNOCENT VOYAGE by Richard Hughes; Limited Editions Club, New York 1944 - Large octavo bound in full maroon sheepskin with both panels of the binding heavily gilt-decorated. Illustrated with original color lithographs by Lynd Ward. One of 1500 SIGNED by Ward.
11386 SOWA'S ARK by Michael Sowa; Image Connection; Germany; 2006. VG with preprinted boards. 55 paintings by Sosa with a foreword by Michael Markowicz.
11385 DRAWINGS 1973-1987 by Jim Dine; Cincinnati: The Contemporary Arts Center, 1988. 120 pages. Illustrated with full-page color and b&w plates throughout. VG, signed.
11384 THE ART OF ASIAN COSTUME by C.A. Dickson, M. E. C. Des Jarlais, K. Thompson; 1989 - 144 pages 39 full--page and 4 half-page color photographs of costumes, jewelry, and textiles from China, Japan, Indonesia, Pakistan, Thailand, Okinawa, Burma, Laos, India, Philippines, Cambodia, Korea, Vietnam, Nepal, Tibet, and Afghanistan. VG
11383 TIMOTHY ABBOTT CONRAD by Harry Edgar Wheeler; Pathological Research Institution, 1935 VG. Frontis illustrated with b/w plates and pull out tables and color maps.
11381 BIG SUR AND BEYOND: THE LEGACY OF THE BIG SUR LAND TRUST by Douglas Steakley; Graphic Arts Center Publishing, Portland Oregon 2001 - Co-published with Big Sur Land Trust. Black boards, stamped silver lettering; black pastedowns and endpapers with illustrator's signature; VG/VG. 112 pages including Foreword by: Clint Eastwood, Robert Redford, Leon Panetta, Ted Turner.
11380 THE ENGLISH LAKES PAINTED BY A. HEATON COOPER DESCRIBED BY W. T. PALMER by W. T. Palmer; A & C Black, London 1908 - Second edition. A small amount of foxing. Seventy-five color illustrations. VG.
11379 GOOD-BYE, MR. CHIPS by James Hilton ; Little, Brown, & Company, Boston 1934 - First American edition, price of $1.25 front flap, title page date 1934, sixth printing. VG/VG.
11378 THE LOTTERY OF LIFE by Countess of Blessington, [Marguerite Gardiner]; Paris: A & W Galignani, 1842. Good. Sporadic foxing throughout. Scarce. A collection of tales from the titled Irish beauty.
11377 ALL THE YEAR ROUND by James Whitcomb Riley; Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis 1912, first edition with the 1916 second issue letter to the Rotarians bound in, large 4to, unpaginated. Features twelve outstanding woodcuts in color by Gustave Baumann, each accompanied by a poem for each month of the year by Riley. One torn page very slightly into the image.
11376 THE COURTIN'. ILLUSTRATED BY WINSLOW HOMER by James Russell Lowell; James R. Osgood and Company, Boston, 1874. First Edition thus with seven heliotypes after drawings by Winslow Homer. Good. The seven silhouettes by Homer are in the tradition of a popular American folk art form that came into popularity in America in the late 19th century but was rarely used for book or magazine illustration.
11375 A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF ROBERT BARCLAY by Robert Barclay; Benjamin Johnson, Philadelphia 1805 - Publisher's date of "1805" on title page. Bound in brown full leather covers. 132 pages. Light foxing to some pages.
11374 ESSAY ON MODERN GARDENING by H. Walpole; Kirgate Press, 1904. A reprint in type facsimile of the edition printed by Mr. Walpole at Strawberry Hill MDCCLXXXV. Limited to 300 copies. VG
11373 A HOUSE-BOAT ON THE STYX by John K. Bangs; New York, NY; Harper & Brothers; 1895. Hardcover with decorative green cloth boards, 171 pages. Illustrated with 8 b&w plates. Personal inscription by author. VG.
11371 A DICTIONARY OF ARCHITECTURE by Robert Stuart; Jones & Co., London - No publication date, circa 1831. 3 Vol. Illustrated by 1000 drawings of subjects referred to in the work. The spines have bright gold gilt printing. Some foxing and uncut pages. work
11370 ERTE. OEUVRE GRAPHIQUE COMPLET; Albin Michel, Paris 1982 - 223 pages. 190 pages d'illustrations tout en couleurs. Préface de Jack Solomon Jr. VG
11369 POEMS by Frances Anne Kemble; Ticknor & Fields, Boston, MA 1859, 312 pp. Original brown cloth covers With gilt title on spine. VG/--
11368 BLASTERS' HANDBOOK: 175TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION 1802-1977; E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co: 1980, 16th Edition VG/VG. Classic 175th anniversary edition text contains detailed information concerning commercial explosives and their applications.
11367 LECTURES ON POLARIZED LIGHT, TOGETHER WITH A LECTURE ON THE MICROSCOPE by Jonathan Pereira, ed. Rev. Baden Powell; Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1854 - A collection of lectures delivered before members of the Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain in 1843, describing the physical properties of light as they were known during the first half of the nineteenth century. Second. Good.
11366 LIGHT VISIBLE AND INVISIBLE by S. P. Thompson; London Macmillan 1897 - 1st edition. A series of lectures delivered at the royal institution Christmas 1896; 294pp. VG.
11363 THE BOY'S KING ARTHUR -- SIR THOMAS MALORY'S HISTORY OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE by Sidney Lanier, ed.; New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924, 321 pp. Children’s Arthurian romance illustrated throughout with 10 classic color plates by N.C. Wyeth. G/G
11362 DEGAS DANCERS by Lillian Browse; Studio Publications, no date given (est. 1950s), 1950. Some tipped-in color plates, b&w ills. on most pages, footnotes. VG/G
11359 ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON THE DIFFERENTIAL AND INTEGRAL CALCULUS WITH NUMEROUS EXAMPLES by Edward Bowser; D. Van Nostrand, 1881 Hard Cover. Good
11358 IL CARRETTO RACCONTA by Antonino Buttitta; 1982 Palermo Giada. Palermo, 1982. Photographs of Nino and Gabriel Teresi, illustrated history of the Sicilian cart. VG/G
11357 CIUHA by Joze Ciuha, Krzisnik, Zoran & others; Ljubliana. Drzavna zalozba Slovenije. 1985. VG/G. Well illustrated in color and black and white throughout. Text in French English & German. Covers the artist's paintings, graphic works, murals, tapestries etc.
11356 MOSQUITOES: A FACSIMILE AND TRANSCRIPTION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA HOLOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT by William Faulkner, edited by Thomas L. McHaney with David L. Vander Meulen; Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia and the University of Virginia Library, Charlottesville, VA, 1997. 500 copies printed at the Stinehour Press in Vermont, designed by Diane Nelson. Slim folio, 44 leaves of Faulkner's hand are photographically reproduced, with transcriptions and notes on facing pages. VG
11354 LES CONTES DROLATIQUES I & II by H. De Balzac; Paris: Calmann Levy, 1892, 1894. I: (1892) 330pp; II: (1894) 330pp; marble effect boards. Good
11353 PRESENCES: SEVEN DRAMATIC PIECES by Peter Taylor; Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston MA, 1973. VG/VG; copy #2
11351 TASHA TUDOR'S DOLLHOUSE: A LIFETIME IN MINIATURE by Harry Davis; Boston: Little Brown, 1999. Signed by author; illus. G/G.
11348 SURGERY OF THE ESOPHAGUS by R. W. Postlethwait and Will Camp Sealy; Springfield, Illinois: Charles C. Thomas, 1961. 1st ed., 482 pp. Illustrated (some in color). Very Good
11342 THE WORKS OF SAMUEL JOHNSON,L.L.D. by Samuel Johnson; H. C. Carey & I. Lea, Tower & Hogan, Philadelphia, 1825; 6 vols. Good, Early American edition of Johnson's collected writings.
11337 THE CROWN OF LIFE by George Gissing; Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1899. VG
11336 YE HISTORIE OF YE TOWN OF GREENWICH by Spencer P. Mead; New York: Harbor Hill Books, 1979; VG.
11335 THE EVOLUTION OF KEATS' POETRY by Claude Lee Finney; Russell & Russell, New York, 1963. 2 volume set First Edition
11334 A BUILDER OF THE NEW SOUTH: NOTES ON THE CAREER OF THOMAS M. LOGAN by Lily Logan Morrill; Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1940; VG, Inscribed by the author. Copy #1
11333 THE UNIVERSITY MEMORIAL BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ALUMNI OF THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA WHO FELL IN THE CONFEDERATE WAR by John Lipscomb Johnson; Baltimore: Turnbull Brothers, 1871; 5 vols in 1, Spine and front hinge separated. Fair.
11332 MISS LEONORA WHEN LAST SEEN, AND FIFTEEN OTHER STORIES by Peter Taylor; I. Obolensky, 1963. G/VG
11331 CLUB LIFE OF LONDON, WITH ANEC DOTES OF THE CLUBS, COFFEE-HOUSES AND TAVERNS OF THE METROPLIS DURING THE 17TH, 18TH AND 19TH CENTURIES by John Timbs; London. Richard Bentley, 1866. Two volumes in one. Ex-library. Good.
11325 FRANK STELLA: THE BLACK PAINTINGS by Brenda Richardson; Baltimore Museum of Art, 1976. Soft cover. Good
11324 DAN FLAVIN: DRAWINGS, DIAGRAMS AND PRINTS 1972-1975 {AND} DAN FLAVIN: INSTALLATIONS IN FLOURESCENT LIGHT 1972-1975 by Dan Flavin; Fort Worth, Texas: The Fort Worth Art Museum, 1977. Soft cover good, 99 pp and is profusely illustrated.
11323 EMERALD AND OTHER BERYLS by John Sinkankas; Chilton Book Company, Radnor, PA, 1981; assumed first edition. A comprehensive book on emeralds, covering the history & lore, as well as the physical and chemical properties of this precious gem. Includes many photos and illustrations, including watercolor paintings of actual crystal specimens.
11322 JOURNAL OF THE CONVERSATIONS OF LORD BYRON: NOTED DURING A RESIDENCE WITH HIS LORDSHIP AT PISA, IN THE YEARS 1821 AND 1822; Philadelphia: Wilder & Campbell, 1824; First US Edition. A scarce edition. Missing spine
11321 THE LIFE OF ALEXANDER HAMILTON by John T Morse Jr.; Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1882;2 volumes third edition, VG frayed at edges
11320 THE OREGON TRAIL by Francis Parkman; Boston: Little Brown 1892 (1892). (Remington,Frederic) illus. Fair, front cover detached and spine missing
11316 DICTIONNAIRE HISTORIQUE, OU HISTOIRE ABREGEE DE TOUS LES HOMMES, NÉS DANS LES XVII PROVINCES. BELGIQUES, QUI SE SONT FAIT UN NOM PAR LE GENIE, LES TALENS, LES VERTUS ETC. POUR SERVIR DE SUPPLEMENT AUX DELICES DES PAYS-BAS. 2 TOMES (IN 1). Paris, and are located in Antwerp in Spanoghe CM. Marbled ends and leather binding. Condition good
11313 THE SOUTH IN THE BUILDING OF THE NATION. A HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN STATES DESIGNED TO RECORD THE SOUTH'S PART IN THE MAKING OF THE AMERICAN NATION by J. A. C. Chandler, et al; The Southern Historical Publication Society, Richmond, Virginia, 1909; Fine. Twelve volumes complete Illustrated original three-quarter black morocco over dark blue cloth, spine extra gilt, lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, others untrimmed, marbled endpaper.
11312 LIBRARY OF SOUTHERN LITERATURE by Edwin Anderson Alderman et al; Atlanta: Martin and Hoyt Company, 1907. VG. A 16 Volume set illus., ports. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Vols. 1-14 paged continuously (xxii, 6560 p.) Vol. 14 compiled by C. A. Smith; v. 15-16, by L. L. Knight. Includes bibliographies
11311 BRUCE NAUMAN 1972-1981 by Bruce Nauman and Katharina Schmidt; Otterlo: Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller, 1981; Soft cover exhibition catalog, 88 pages, in German and Dutch with English at rear; very good condition
11310 NICOLAS TARKHOFF by Gaston Diehl; Petit Palais, Geneva, Switzerland 1982 - in a cloth slipcase - 310 pages - in French and English - 108 color plates, 125 color figs., A monograph on Russian Impressionist painter Nicolas Tarkhoff (1871-1930)
11309 GOYA AS PORTRAIT PAINTER by A. De Beruete y Moret; translated By Brinton, Selwyn Moret; Boston: Houghton Mifflin Constable and Co., 1922; Fair, spine end bunched. Complete with 58 tipped-in plates. Lists 292 portraits by Goya,
11308 THE WAVERLEY GALLERY OF PRINCIPAL FEMALE CHARACTERS IN SIR WALTER SCOTT'S POEMS; NY: Appleton, 1860 - Full-Leather. Good/--. From original paintings by eminent artists- engraved under the superintendence of Charles Heath. 36 featured in 230 pages.
11307 MEN WITHOUT TIES. TEXTS BY BARRY HANNAH, RICHARD MARTIN, BOB WILSON, GIANNI VERSACE; by Gianni Versace; New York: Abbeville Press - Folio; 1994. Color illustrations throughout. Signed by author
11306 THE WIZARD OF OZ. 100TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION by Frank L. Baum, Illustrated by Michael Hague ; Henry Holt & Co., N. Y. 1982; G/vg, minor buckling in some pages. Signed by the illustrator Michael Hague. 220 pages.
11305 THE WORKS OF COWPER AND THOMSON, INCLUDING MANY LETTERS AND POEMS NEVER BEFORE PUBLISHED IN THIS COUNTRY - by Cowper and Thomson; Philadelphia: J Grigg, 1832. Very Good. Book is very good, leather scuffed around edges; some pages heavily foxed, others moderately so; binding tight. Ownership signature blank page--Martha Aletha Caldwell.
11303 IN SEARCH OF LOST TIME by Marcel Proust; Modern Library, 2003. Six volumes. VG Moncrieff translation for five volumes. Volume six translated by Andreas Mayor.
11300 THE ANALECTIC MAGAZINE; Philadelphia: Moses Thomas. 1815. Volume 5: January, 523, [1] pp., with an engraved title page and vignette at the front. Contains the first important review of the first "Biddle-Allen" edition of the History of the Expedition, prepared directly from the Lewis and Clark journals by Nicholas Biddle and Paul Allen.
11284 THE DA VINCI CODE by Dan Brown; Doubleday, New York; 2003 2nd Printing, with “skitoma” for “scotama” on page 243. Very Good in unclipped VG DJ.
11282 THE LETTERS OF JOHN KEATS edited by Hyder Edward Rollins; Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1958; 2 vols in slipcase; discreet pencil markings in text, discoloration to title page, spines faded; Good/ none/ G
11280 A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS by Peter Taylor; Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1986; 1st ed. INSCRIBED; VG/VG; Copy #2
11271 MEMORIALS OF THE MONTGOMERIES, Earls of Eglinton by William Fraser, Edinburgh, 1859; vol. 1 only of 2; black leather spine stamped in gold over black cloth boards; Good/none
11261 THE HEART OF A WOMAN by Maya Angelou; Random House, New York; INSCRIBED with ALS laid in; Fine/Fine.
11258 LOWELL’S POETICAL WORKS (4 vols) & LOWELL’S PROSE WORKS (7 vols) by James Russell Lowell; Riverside Ed., Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Boston, 1899; complete in 11 vols; maroon cloth with gilt top edges; VG/none
11254 HYPERION by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; Ticknor, Reed, & Fields, Boston, 1853; Illustrated with nearly 100 wood engravings; heavily embossed red leather; binding scuffed; Good/none
11253 ANGRY CHRIST COMIX by Joseph Michael Linsner; Image Comics, Orange, CA, 2003; Rev. Ed. Vol. 1 No. 1, SIGNED; Fine/fine
11243 THE COMPLETE PEANUTS by Charles M. Schulz; Fantagraphics Books. Seattle, WA, 2004; 5 vols. 1950-1960; black leather stamped in gold on fronts & spine with silk endpapers; VG/one
11242 THE BARON IN THE TREES by Italo Calvino: Random House, NY, 1959; stated 1st ed. designed by George Salte, spine of jacket sun-browned; VG/VG
11239 TRAVELS IN SOUSTH-EASTERN ASIA, EMBRACING HINDUSTAN, MALAYA,SIAM, & CHINA by Howard Malcom; Gould, Kendall,& Lincoln, Boston, 1839; 2 vols.; brown cloth bindings have been professionally repaired, some foxing to text; Good/none
11238 A CLERGYMAN’S DAUGHTER by George Orwell; Harper & Bros., NY, 1936; 1st U.S. ed. Scarce; blue cloth with white stamping on spine & front; covers worn, but binding is tight; G/none
11236 DO NOT DISTURB by Gianni Versace with Sir Roy Strong; Abbeville Press, NY, 1996; 1st U.S. ed.; bottom edges of boards worn, otherwise good with DJ
11235 ZOCLA, ZILA, ZEPLA by Alois Carigiet; Schweizer Spiegel Verlag, Zurich, 1965; INSCRIBED by author as “Anton, the Goathead”; illustrated children’s book/ VG/none
11233 FREDERICK CARL FRIESEKE by Nicholas Kilmer & Linda McWhorter with essays by Nicholas Kilmer, Virginia M. Mecklenburg, David Sellin & H. Barbara Weinberg; Telfair Museum of Art, Savannah, GA & Princeton Univ. Press, NJ, 2001; as new
11227 ROME by Francis Wey, John C. Winston Co., Phila.;1897; illustrated with photographs; white cloth over boards decoratively stamped in gold/ VG/none
11223 THE NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBOURNE by Gilbert White; Humphrey Milford, London, 1937; designed by Bruce Rogers; dust wrapper sun darkened; VG/Fair
11209 ALICE AND THOMAS AND JANE by Enid Bagnold; Junior Literary Guild, NY, NY, 1931, illustrated by author & Laurian Jones; DJ browned by sun & chipped; VG/G
11203 ACTIVITIES OF THE BUREAU OF YARDS AND DOCKS: Navy Department. World War 1917-1918 Govt. Ptg. Office, Washington, D. C., 1921, green cloth sun faded; Good/none
11200 14 VOLS of PLAYS by various authors: MATERNUS by Kenneth Ferguson, 1948; TETECAN by Howard Muckle,1950;RIP VAN WINKLE by Dan Totheroh, 1960; THE GREEN MOUNTAIN BOYS by Richard L. Breen, 1963; THE VALLEY OF THE MOON by Ralph Moody, 1966; Bohemian Club, San Francisco, CA; all 5 vols. beautifully designed & printed by the Grabhorn Press and 9 vols printed by the Arion Press: MARCO POLO by Rod McManigal, 1995; POMPEII by John M. Blauer and Rod McManigal,1989; ROBERT THE BRUCE by Howard Guy Ervin III, 1988; SOLFERINO by George S. Prugh and Robert England, 1985; SAINT FRANCIS OF ASSISI by Irving Pichel, 1982; GALILEO by William M. Schwarzer and Rod McManigal, 1986; THE PROPHECY by J Thomas Rosch, 1990; TYBURN FAIR by Donald L. Winks, 1991; CRISTOFORO COLOMBO by Nello Pace and Rod McManigal, 1992.
11199 LA LOMA DEL ANGEL by Cecilia Valdes; Cultural, S.A. Habana, 1941; the classic Cuban anti-slavery novel; full tan leather with red & black leather panels stamped in gold on spine; VG
11189 THE WORKS OF WILLIAM H. PRESCOTT 16 vols.: Philip the Second (3 vols.),Ferdinand & Isabella (3 vols.), Charles the Fifth (3 vols),Conquest of Mexico (3 cols), Conquest of Peru (2 vols), Life of Prescott by George Ticknor, & Biographical & critical Miscellanies; J. B. Lippincott, Phila.,1875; ¾ calf with red & green leather panels on spines, marbled boards, endpapers & fore edges; VG
11188 CEZANNE IN PROVENCE by Philip Conisbee & Denis Coutagne; Nat’l Gallery, D.C. 2006; DJ in mylar; F/F
11177 DARK SHADOW by Gilbert and George, the sculptors; Art for All, London, 1974;ltd. ed. SIGNED by both; red & black cloth stamped in gold on front & spine; F
11175 HOLY BIBLE by Nonesuch Press; Random House, NY, 1963; 3 vols. of the King James Version with 105, 16th century woodcuts of Bernard Salomon; green cloth with decorative gold stamping on fronts & spines, in mylar; F
11173 POLLACK PAINTING by Barbara Rose with photographs by Hans Namuth; Agrinde Publications Ltd., NY, 1978; in wraps; VG
11153 THE STONES OF VENICE by John Ruskin, John W. Lovell Co., NY, n.d./ 3 vols.: The foundations, The Sea Stories, The Fall; ¾ leather with marbled boards & ends, gold top stain & spine stamping; VG
11152 MOVABLE BOOKS: An Illustrated History by Peter Haining; New English Library Ltd., London,1979; G/G; beautifully illustrated
11149 THE SECOND FLOOR MYSTERY by Earl Derr Biggers, Photoplay title of The Agony Column; Grosset & Dunlap, NY; in colorful DJ; VG/VG
11146 LOVE & FRIENDSHIP by Jane Austen; Preface by G. K. Chesterton; Frederick A. Stokes, NY,1922, 3rd ptg.; VG in torn DJ
11142 THE NEW YORK SCHOOL PHOTOGRAPHS 1936-1963 by Jane Livingston; Stewart, Tabori & Chang, NY, 1992; oversize, INSCRIBED; F/F
11141 FRANK W. BENSON: AMERICAN IMPRESSIONIST by Faith Andrews Bedford; Rizzoli, NY, 1994; INSCRIBED, F/F
11140 4 x 6: ZEICHNUNGEN VON EDWARD RUSCHA; Westfalischer Kunstverein, n.d.; ltd. ed.; dark blue cloth with silver stamping; F
11139 ARCS AND LINES by Sol LeWitt; Editions des Massons, Switzerland, 1974; in wraps; Fine
11138 TERRY AND THE PIRATES by Milton Caniff; 2 vols.; Color Sundays, vol. 1 (1990), & 2 (1991) of 12; hardcover; Flying Buttress Classics Library, NY, 1990; DJs in mylar; F/F
11137 TERRY AND THE PIRATES by Milton Caniff; vol. 1 of ltd. ed.; Intro by Bill Blackbeard; Flying Buttress Classics Library, NY, 1984; hardcover; DJ in mylar; F; VG
11133 DEUTSCHE LITERATURGESCHICHTE by Robert Koenig; Velhagen & Klasing; Leipzig, 1903; 2 vols. in German, heavily illustrated; leather spines worn, elaborate decorative gold stamping on front covers & spines; slipcase falling apart; VG/Poor
11130 THE BAKERS’ BIG BOOK by Mary & Margaret Baker; Dodd, Mead & Co., NY, 1941; heavily illustrated with silhouettes; DJ chipped, in mylar; VG/VG
11128 THE FRENCH KEY by Frank Gruber; Farrar & Rinehart, NY, 1940; basis for 1946 film starring Albert Dekker; G/G
11124 SOL LEWITT WALL DRAWINGS, 1968-1984 Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, 1984; in wraps; front cover is dog-eared at bottom; VG
11123 EXCAVATIONS AT DEIR EL BAHRI, 1911-1931 by H. E. Winlock, Macmillan, NY, 1942; maroon cloth with white stamping on front & spine; VG
11117 DIRTY DATA by Sammlung Schurmann; Ludwig Forum fur internationale Kunst, Aachen, Germany, 1992; in wraps; VG
11116 MARCEL DUCHAMP READY-MADES, ETC.,(1913-1964) by Walter Hopps, Ulf Linde, & Arturo Schwarz; Le Terrain Vague, Paris,1964; Vg/VG
11115 PRESENCES; SEVEN DRAMATIC PIECES by Peter Taylor; Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1973; stated 1st ptg.; INSCRIBED & dated by author; scarce; paperback in slightly discolored wraps; copy #1
11114 A SUMMONS TO MEMPHIS by Peter Taylor; Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1986; 1st ed. (unsigned); F/F; Copy #1
11113 IN THE MIRO DISTRICT & OTHER STORIES by Peter Taylor, Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1977; INSCRIBED & dated 1st. ed.; (this is copy No. 2); F/F
11108 TERRY AND THE PIRATES by Milton Caniff; Flying Buttress Classics Library, NY; 24 of 25 republished comic books, missing only Vol 1 out of 25 total; soft covers; all VG
11107 VIRGINIA: REBIRTH OF THE OLD DOMINION; Lewis Pub. Co. Chicago, 1929; 4 of 5 vols., ex-lib., brown leatherette bindings; front hinge of vol. 4 starting; Fair
11106 WARREN MACKENZIE: AN AMERICAN POTTER by David Lewis; Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1991; 1st ed. SIGNED by both MacKenzie & the author; faint damp stain at bottom of front cover: F/F
10047 THE REPORTS OF THE MOST LEARNED SIR EDMUCH SAUNDERS by John Williams Fry & Kammerer, Philadelphia, 1807; 2 vols. in 3 parts; sheepskin bindings torn & front cover of vol. 1 detached; from the library of F. W. Gilmer, one of UVA’s original librarians
10045 JEWISH ART IN EUROPEAN SYNAGOGUES by George K. Loukomski Hutchinson & co., London, 1947; VG/Fair; Illustrated with photographs; DJ has chunks missing, but is now in mylar.
10043 THE AUTOCRAT AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE, & THE POET AT THE BREAKFAST TABLE by Oliver Wendell Holmes William Paterson, Edinburgh, n.d.; 2 Vols, both VG in full leather with gilt spines.
10041 THE OLD FOREST AND OTHER STORIES by Peter Taylor; Dial Press, NY, 1985; INSCRIBED, G/G
10040 STILL TIME by Sally Mann; Aperture, NY; 1994; Good paperback with creasing to lower front cover; SIGNED
10038 THE MISCELLANEOUS WORKS OF EDWARD GIBBON, ESQ., edited by John, Lord Sheffield; B. Blake, London, 1837; VG/ none; ¾ vellum with marbled boards & endpapers, missing label on spine
10026 GERHARD RICHTER: Selected Works 1963-1987 by Jim Lewis; Skira, Milan, 1995; Fine in wraps
10025 EL ARTE DE LA HERRERIA EN MEXICO by Efrain Castro Morales; Grupo Financiero Bancomer; n.d.;heavily illustrated with photographs;Fine/ Fine; in Spanish
10023 JOEL CHANDLER HARRIS: Editor & Essayist, ed. by Julie Collier Harris; UNC Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1931; Good/ Fair, damp stain at base of binding.
10021 FINE PRINTING IN GEORGIA, 1950s-1990 by Martha Jane K. Zachert; Press of the Nightowl, Athens, GA, 1994; Fine, none.
10019 THE SEASON, by Tom Kelly; Lyons & Burford, New York,1996; F/VG (price-clipped); SIGNED by author; ink inscription on half-title
10013 A ROUND OF DAYS: Described in Original Poems by some of our Most Celebrated Poets, & in Pictures by Eminent Artists Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel; George Routledge & Sons, London, 1866; Good/ none; front, back & spine of worn green leather binding elaborately gilt stamped, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers with gilt dentelles
10012 EMMA, NORTHANGER ABBEY, PERSUASION, PRIDE & PREJUDICE, SENSE & SENSIBILITY, MANSFIELD PARK, by Jane Austen; Oxford University Press, London, 1971; 5 vols (of 6 novels); VG/VG all vols.
10011 THE MARBLE FAUN, by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., Boston, 1890; 2 vols. In red cloth slipcase; Good/VG; none
10009 THE SELECTED DRAWINGS OF CLARE BRIGGS, Memorial Edition, 7 vols., Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York, 1930; Good/none; embossed black leatherette bindings
10002 COLLECTED VERSE OF EDGAR A. GUEST: Autographed Edition; Reilly & Lee Co., Chicago, IL,1934; limp leather binding good, with edges worn, top gilt, ffep loose; ink inscription on half-title
09024 FROM CONSUMPTION TO TUBERCULOSIS: A Documentary History by Barbara Gutmann Rosenkrantz; Garland Publishing, Inc; New York; 1994; 1st edition. VG/None. Diseases, Epidemics, and Medicine Series, Volume 1.
09021 THE GENERAL ORDINANCE OF THE CORPORATION OF FREDERICKSBURG Made and Passed by the Mayor and Commonalty of the City of Fredericksburg, VA by ; The Standard Printing Company; Fredericksburg, VA; 1883; Slim, half leather over paper covered boards, the front hinge and joint is cracked and the title page detached. Fragile. Title page bears the handwritten notation "By R. B. Berrey Ex Mayor & c"
09020 A TREATISE ON SURVEYING containing The Theory and Practice: to which is prefixed, a Perspicuous System of Plane Trigonometry by John Gummere; Kimber & Richardson; Philadelphia; 1814; Good (for age.) Leather bound, scuffed and with both hinges started, gilt title on red leather square on spine. Contents darkened, with small area (non-intrusive) of water damage to foot of first dozen pages. Eight fold-out plates are present./td>
09019 ILLUSTRATED TREASURY OF SCIENCE, ART AND FAMILY LITERATURE by George Combe, John Foster, Robert MacNish, et al; H. Miller; Edinburgh; 1859; Good. Two volumes in one. Stamped decoration to front and rear boards, with gilt lettering and designs to spine. Boards slightly edge-worn; all edges marbled, as are front and rear end papers. Some foxing.
09018 GREAT JURISTS OF THE WORLD by Sir John MacDonnell and Edward Manson; Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 1914; VG/Good. Volume 2 in the Continental Legal History Series. Blue cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket, now protected, has 2" closed tear, two chips, plus some staining and rubbing.
09015 THE NOTEBOOKS OF THOMAS WOLFE by Richard S. Kennedy & Paschal Reeves (Editors); University of North Carolina; Chapel Hill; 1970; 1st edition. VG/None/Good. Two volume boxed set. Half cloth, with drawing of Wolfe on front cover. Volume one has an award presentation pasted to half title page.
09014 THE ART OF THE BALLETS RUSSES - The Russian Seasons in Paris 1908-29 by Militsa Pozharskaya & Tatiana Volodina; Aurum Press; London; 1990; VG/VG.
09011 CITYSCAPES O BOOKS by Edward Ruscha; Leo Castelli Gallery.; New York, NY.; 1997; VG+ Softcover, limited edition of 2,000 copies.
09003 HISTORY OF THE GERMAN SETTLEMENTS AND OF THE LUTHERAN CHURCH IN NORTH AND SOUTH CAROLINA by G. D. Bernheim; The Lutheran Book Store; Philadelphia; 1872; 1st? edition. VG/None. Burgundy cloth over beveled edged boards, with gilt decoration to front board, and lettering on, and decorative bands at head and tail of spine.
08015 GIORGIO DE CHIRICO by Paolo Baldacci; Paolo Baldacci; New York, Milan; 1994.
08011 RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS – A Professional Autobiography by J. R. Planche; Tinsley Brothers; London; 1872; Good/- Two Volumes. Rear joints started.
08010 THE MONTGOMERY MANUSCRIPTS (1603 – 1706) by Rev. George Hill; James Cleeland; Belfast; 1869; Good/None. Scarce. Slight damp stain to front and back covers, interior unaffected. Head and tail of spine worn. Loose title page
08006 SELECT ESSAYS: Virginus Puerisque, Crabbed Age and Youth, An Apology for Idlers, and Walking Tours by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Bookman Press; Bangor, PA; 1937; VG/None/Good Green leather spine and beige cloth, one of a limited edition of 50 copies. Gilt tops, other edges uncut. Slip case is worn.
08002 THE PRESIDENTIAL RECORDINGS OF JOHN F. KENNEDY: Volumes 1-3: The Great Crises by Zelikov and May (Editors); W. W. Norton & The Miller Center; New York; 2001; 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine/Fine/VG